Divisional/Group Program


Advanced Surface Engineering Division (SE)

This program addresses both scientists as well as technologists who are interested in new thin film materials and emerging technologies to prepare them, who need to know about their characterization and who aim at their practical use. The four oral ASED sessions, co-organized with other divisions, and the poster session provide a balanced mix of fundamentals and applications of surface engineering. These sessions will particularly emphasize the basics and use of atmospheric pressure plasmas, novelties in pulsed plasma processes, new developments in nanostructured thin film and coatings, and innovations in surface engineering for energy conversion and harvesting. Under these topics, presentations on novel coating materials, processes to prepare them, design and modeling, diagnostics and growth control, mechanical property characterizations, resistance to severe conditions, thermal stability, and other aspects related to surface engineering and coatings are solicited.

SE1+PS  Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas

François Reniers, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium, "Surface Treatment/Modification by the Atmospheric Pressure Plasma"

SE2+PS  Pulsed Plasmas in Surface Engineering

Allan Matthews, University of Sheffield, UK, "Surface Engineering using Pulsed Plasma Processes"

SE3+NS+TF  Nanostructured Thin Films and Coatings

Peter Schaaf, Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany, "Ordered Arrays of Solid and Nanoporous Nanostructures: Particles, Alloy Particles, Pillars, Composites: from Design to Applications"

SE4+EN  Surface Engineering for Energy Conversion and Harvesting

Gerald Mahan, Penn State University, "Nanoscale Thermal Transport"

SE5  Advanced Surface Engineering Poster Session

MG4+AS+EM+SE+TF  Novel Synthesis Approaches of Hard Materials, Soft Materials, & Composites that Couple Experimental Work with Theory & Computations

Valerie Ashby, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "Functionalized Shape Memory Polyester Biomaterials"

Dave H. A. Blank, MESA+Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, Netherlands, "Materials Control on a Nanoscale: Artificial Oxide Structures"

MG5+AS+NS+SA+SE+SP+SS  Innovative Characterization Techniques Connected to Theory / Computation

Peter Grutter, McGill University, Canada, "Poking Tips at Surfaces: Mechanical and Electronic Properties of Atomically Defined Interfaces"

EN4+SE  Fundamentals of Thermal Transport at Interfaces

David Cahill, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, "Thermal Conductance of Weak and Strong Interfaces"

EN7+SE+SS  Interfacial Challenges for Light Emission

George Wang, Sandia National Laboratories, "III-nitride Nanowires: Novel Materials for Light Emission"

TR4+SE  Tribology of Low Friction Interfaces

Roland Bennewitz, INM – Leibniz-Institut für Neue Materialien GmbH, Germany, "Low Friction on Metals – Glide Planes and Molecular Lubricants"

PS9+SE  Fundamentals of Atmospheric Plasma Processing

David Go, University of Notre Dame, "Field Emission in Microscale Dimensions: A New Approach to Atmospheric Pressure Discharges"

TF3+SS+SE+AS  ALD Surface Reactions and Precursors

Charles Winter, Wayne State University, "New Precursors and Chemistry for the Growth of Metallic First Row Transition Metal Films by Atomic Layer Deposition"

TF7+NS+SE+AS  Glancing Angle Deposition (GLAD)

Michael Brett, University of Alberta, Canada, "New Architectures and Devices with Glancing Angle Deposition"

TF11+SS+BI+SE+AS  Hydrophobic, Oleophobic, and Amphiphobic Thin Films

Wolfgang Sigmund, University of Florida, “Nanostructured Surfaces for Lyophobicity and Self-cleaning”

 


Applied Surface Science Division (AS)

This program welcomes original work in traditional sessions on electron spectroscopies, all aspects of surface mass spectrometry, surface vibrational spectroscopy, and recent developments/ applications of new techniques. In our Analyses using Novel Ion Beams sessions, we welcome papers in SIMS, XPS, PIXE, and any other analytical techniques using ion beams. We are offering new sessions on: nanoparticle surface chemistry, the preparation and analysis of quasicrystals, QCM-D and forensic science, art and archaeology. AS is strongly supporting the AVS Focus Topics in 2013. We will be leading Focus Topics in Scanning Probe Microscopy, In Situ Microscopy and Spectroscopy and Synchrotron Analysis, and contributing to many of the other FT’s. We are excited to be co-sponsoring sessions with the Biomaterial Interfaces,  Electronic Materials and Processing, Plasma Science and Technology, Surface Science, Nanometer-scale Science and Technology, Thin Films, and Vacuum Technology Divisions.   Our popular annual poster session will cover all aspects of applied surface science. Students are encouraged to participate in the student presentation competition; both posters and oral presentations will be considered. Everyone is welcome to attend our Tuesday night AS business meeting  which will have short capsule presentations by our student award finalists, and a workshop (co-sponsored by the ASTM E42 Committee on Surface Analysis) We look forward to seeing you in Long Beach, CA October 27-November 1, 2013.

AS1  Developments in Electron Spectroscopies for Non-Ideal Samples

Donald Baer, EMSL, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, "Developing Electron Spectroscopy to Meet the Characterization Needs of Modern Materials"

Antonella Rossi, Università degli Studi di Cagliari, Italy, "Chemical Analysis of Surfaces and Ultra-thin Films - At the Forefront of XPS Analytical Methods"

AS2  Analyses Using Novel Ion Beams

Ian Gilmore, National Physical Laboratory, UK, "Adventures in Mass Spectrometry Imaging - From Pictures to Words"

Noel Smith, Oregon Physics, "Status and Prospects for ICP Focused Ion Beams"

AS3+BI  Organic Depth Profiling

Laurent Houssiau, University of Namur, Belgium, "Why is Low Energy Cesium so Efficient for Depth-profiling Organics?"

AS4+BI+IS  Ambient Ionization Mass Spectrometry

Zoltan Takats, Imperial College, London, UK, “Rapid Evaporative Ionization Mass Spectrometry - Mechanisms and Applications”

AS5+BI  Forensic Science, Art and Archaeology

Peter Weber, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Validation of Trace Biological Agent Sample Matching Using Imaging Mass Spectrometry

AS6+SS+BI+NS  Nanoparticle Surface Chemistry

Sarbajit Banerjee, University at Buffalo-SUNY, "Adventures in Metal Oxide Nanomaterials: Phase Transitions, Piezoelectrics, and Beyond..."

AS7+SS  Quasicrystals and Complex Metal Alloys

Jean-Marie Dubois, Université Nancy, France, "Applications of Quasicrystals"

AS8  QCM for Energy and Environmental Applications

Bengt Kasemo, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, "QCM-D for Energy and Environmental Applications"

AS9  Applied Surface Science Poster Session

MG4+AS+EM+SE+TF  Novel Synthesis Approaches of Hard Materials, Soft Materials, & Composites that Couple Experimental Work with Theory & Computations

Valerie Ashby, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "Functionalized Shape Memory Polyester Biomaterials"

Dave H. A. Blank, MESA+Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, Netherlands, "Materials Control on a Nanoscale: Artificial Oxide Structures"

MG5+AS+NS+SA+SE+SP+SS  Innovative Characterization Techniques Connected to Theory / Computation

Peter Grutter, McGill University, Canada, "Poking Tips at Surfaces: Mechanical and Electronic Properties of Atomically Defined Interfaces"

AC1+EN+AS  The Nuclear Fuel Cycle and Related Issues

Shin-ichi Fujimori, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, "Photoelectron Spectroscopy Study of Uranium Materials"

Steven Zinkle, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Prospects for Accident Tolerant Fuels in Light Water Reactors"

AC3+SS+AS  The Surface Science of Actinides and Rare Earths

Geoff Allen, University of Bristol, UK, "From Berkeley to Bristol: Defect Structures in Actinide Oxides"

John Joyce, Los Alamos National Laboratory, "Exploring Plutonium Electronic Structure Using a Unique Photoemission Capability"

AP1+AS+SS  Microstructural and Interface Analysis of Metals Subjected to Various Conditions

Michael Miller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Effects of Extreme Conditions on the Microstructure of Nanostructured Ferritic Alloys"

Simon Ringer, The University of Sydney, Australia, “The Renaissance in Metallurgical Design and the Role of Atom Probe Microscopy

AP2+AS  Multimodal Chemical Imaging including APT

Arun Devaraj, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, "Correlative Atom Probe Tomography and Transmission Electron Microscopy for Metal-Dielectric Composite Materials"

Brian Gorman, Colorado School of Mines, "Gaining an Atomic Scale Understanding of Optoelectronic, Magneto- and Ionic-Transport in Nanostructured Materials using Cross-Correlative STEM and APT"

AP3+AS+EM+TF+MI  APT Analysis of Semiconductor, Magnetic, and Oxide Materials

Kazuhiro Hono, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan, "APT Analysis of Magnetic and Spintronic Materials"

Lincoln Lauhon, Northwestern University, "APT Analysis of Superlattices, Nanowires, and Non-planar Heterostructures"

AP4+AS+NS+SS+MI  APT and FIM Analysis of Catalysts and Nanoscale Materials

Norbert Kruse, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium, "From Field Ion Microscopy of Tips to 3D Atom Probe Tomography of Real Catalyst Nanoparticles"

Tong Li, University of Oxford, UK, "Atomic Scale Characterization of Catalyst Material"

BA1+AI+AS+BI+IS+NL  Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy at Biointerfaces

John Conboy, University of Utah, "Revealing the Dynamics of Lipid Composition in Phospholipid Bilayers by Sum-Frequency Vibrational Spectroscopy"

Kenneth B. Eisenthal, Columbia University, "Drug and Protein Interactions with DNA: Nonlinear Optical Studies"

Franz Geiger, Northwestern University, "Structural and Thermodynamic Studies of Oligonucleotide-functionalized Aqueous/Solid Interfaces by Second- and Third-Order Spectroscopy"

Gabor A. Somorjai, University of California at Berkeley, “Sum Frequency Generation (SFG) Vibrational Spectroscopy Studies of Molecules at Solid-Liquid and Solid-Gas Interfaces.  Correlations of Adsorption and Catalytic Reactions

Elsa Yan, Yale University, "Characterization of Protein Secondary Structures at Interfaces Using Chiral Sum Frequency Generation"

EN1+NS+AS+SS  Interfacial Challenges in Nanostructured Solar Cells

Gordana Dukovic, University of Colorado, Boulder, "Solar Photochemical Fuel Generation using Semiconductor Nanocrystals"

Xiaoyang Zhu, Columbia University, "Solar Energy Conversion Beyond the Limit"

EN2+AS  (Photo)electrochemical Platforms for Fuel Formation

Matthew Kanan, Stanford University, "Energetically Efficient Electroreductions Catalyzed by Oxide-derived Metal Nanoparticles"

EN5+TF+AS  Passivation Techniques for Energy Materials

Erwin Kessels, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, "ALD of Ultrathin Films and Nanoparticles for Photovoltaics and Other Clean Energy Technologies"

GR3+AS+EM+MI+MN  Optical, Magnetic, Mechanical and Thermal Properties of 2D Materials

Tony Heinz, Columbia University, "Optical Spectroscopy of MoS2 at Monolayer Thickness"

James C. Hone, Columbia University, "Mechanics of Pristine and Defective 2D Materials, and NEMS Applications"

Frank Koppens, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain, "Graphene Nano-photonics, Nano-optoelectronics and Carrier Dynamics"

Feng Wang, University of California at Berkeley, "Optical Spectroscopy of Graphene"

GR4+AS+NS+SP+SS  Characterization including Microscopy and Spectroscopy of 2D Materials

Michael Crommie, University of California at Berkeley, "Atomic Collapse in Graphene: Exploring Tunable Charge Impurities at the Nanometer Scale"

Ute Kaiser, Universität Ulm, "Chemistry and Physics of Graphene and 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides"

Brian LeRoy, University of Arizona, "Imaging the Local Electronic Properties of Graphene"

GR5+AS+BI+PS+SS  Plasma Processing, Surface Chemistry, Functionalization, Bio and Sensor Applications of 2D Materials

Feng Ding, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, "The Self-assembly of Carbon Atoms on Catalyst Surface—Mechanism of Carbon Nanotube and Graphene Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) Growth"

Elisa Riedo, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Oxide of Epitaxial Graphene"

GR6+AS+EM+NS+SS  Dopants, Defects and Interfaces in 2D Materials

Abhay Pasupathy, Columbia University, "Engineering Chemical Dopants in Monolayer Graphene"

GR7+AS+NS+SS  2D Materials: Nanostructures

Alexander Sinitskii, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Graphene Nanostructures: Top-down vs. Bottom-up Approaches"

IS1+AS+SS  Ambient Pressure XPS from Sophistication to Reality

Miquel Salmeron, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, "New Tools for Spectroscopic In Situ Studies of Reactions at Surfaces: From Catalysis to Electrochemistry"

IS2+AI+AS+BI  Ambient Pressure Mass Spectrometric Imaging of Cells, Bacteria and Tissues

Thorsten Benter, Universität Wuppertal, Germany, "Atmospheric Pressure Ionization Mass Spectrometry: Fundamentals, Simulations, Applications"

IS4+AS+SP  Evolving In Situ Microscopic and Spectroscopic Techniques and Applications

Jinghua Guo, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, "Emerging Mesoscale Phenomena in Energy Conversion/Storage Characterized by In Situ Soft X-ray Spectroscopy"

Guangwen Zhou, Binghamton University, "In Situ Atomic-scale Observations of the Oxidation of Metals"

NL1+AS+BI  Nanoparticles with Proteins and Cells: Modelling and Measurement

Kenneth Dawson, University0 College, Dublin, Ireland, "Understanding the Bionanointerface between Nanoparticle and Living Organisms-a Rational Foundation to Nanosafety and Nanomedicine?"

David Winkler, CSIRO, Australia, "In Silico Modelling and Prediction of the Biological Effects of Nanoparticles"

NL2+AS+BI+NS+IS+AI  Nanomaterials and Nanoparticles: Characterisation Needs for Nanotoxicity Testing

David Grainger, University of Utah, "Nanomaterials Surface Characterization as a Critical Step in their Translation to Technologies"

NL3+AS+SA+BI  Emerging Methods to Identify and Measure Nanomaterials in Biological Environments

Carolyn Larabell, University of California, San Francisco, "3D Views of Hydrated Biological Cells with Soft X-ray Tomography"

EL1+TF+AS+SS  Fundamentals and Applications of Spectroscopic Ellipsometry

David Aspnes, North Carolina State University, "Spectroscopic Ellipsometry: Where are we Now, Where are we Going"

Alain Diebold, College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, "Optical Properties of Nanoscale Nanoelectronic Materials"

Miklos Fried, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary, "Expanded Beam Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for In-line Monitoring of Thin Film Process"

Hiroyuki Fujiwara, Gifu University, Japan, "Application of Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for the Characterization of Various Solar Cell Devices"

Tino Hofmann, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Materials Characterization using THz Ellipsometry and THz Optical Hall Effect"

EL2+TF+EN+AS+EM+PS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for Photovoltaics and Inorganic Thin Films

EL3+TF+BI+AS+SS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry of Organic and Biological Materials

EL4+TF+AS+SS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry: Periodic Structures and Instrument Development/Metrology

SA1+AS+MG  HAXPES Studies on Interfaces and Buried Layers

Joe Woicik, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), "HAXPES Investigations of Electronic Materials and Interfaces"

SA2+AS+SS  Current Topics on EXAFS Research

Igor Levin, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "Local Structure Determination using Combined Fitting of EXAFS and Neutron Total Scattering Data"

Piero Pianetta, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, "Past and Present of Synchrotron Radiation, from Hard X-rays Photoemission to Soft X-ray and Back"

SA3+AS+SS+MI  Synchrotron and Imagery: PEEM, Nano-ARPES and Others

Ulrich Starke, Max Planck Institut für Festkörperforschung, Germany, "LEEM, PEEM and ARPES Studies of Epitaxial Graphene on SiC(0001)"

SA4+AS+TF  Synchrotron TXRF and Related Techniques

Florian Meirer, MiNALab - Center for Materials and Microsystems, Italy, "Grazing Incidence and Grazing Exit X-ray Spectroscopy of Ultra Shallow Arsenic Implants in Silicon"

TR1+SS+NS+AS  Molecular Origins of Friction

Martin Mueser, Universität des Saarlandes, Germany, "Unraveling and Eliminating Dissipation Mechanisms in Polymer Brush Interfaces"

Izabela Szlufarska, University of Wisconsin Madison, "Chemical Origins of Interfacial Friction: Insights from Atomistic Simulations"

TR2+AS  Bridging Scales in Tribology

Robert Carpick, University of Pennsylvania, "Atomic-scale Processes in Adhesion and Wear Studied using In Situ TEM, AFM, and Indentation"

TR3+AS  In Situ Tribology

Laurence Marks, Northwestern University, "Tribology in Full View"

BI1+AS+BA+NS+SS  Biomolecules at Interfaces

Patrick Stayton, University of Washington, "Stimuli-Responsive Nanomaterials for Next Generation Diagnostic Applications"

BI2+AS+IS+NL  Surfaces to Control Cell Response

David Weitz, Harvard University

BI3+AS+MG  Biomateriomics

Jan De Boer, University of Twente, Netherlands, "High Throughput Screening of Surface Topography-induced Cell Response"

BI6+AS+BA+NL  Biointerface Applications of QCM

Curtis Frank, Stanford University, "Antibody Orientation at the Solid/Liquid Interface as Determined by Quartz Crystal Microbalance with Dissipation and Ellipsometry"

BI8+AS+BA+MG+NL  Soft Condensed Matter Biointerfaces

Ashutosh Chilkoti, Duke University, "Design of Nanoscale Bionterfaces by Self-Assembly of Genetically Encoded Peptide Polymers"

BI9+AI+AS+BA+IA+NL+NS+SP  Characterisation of Biointerfaces

Mary Kraft, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "High-resolution Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry Imaging of Distinct Lipid Species in the Plasma Membranes of Mammalian Cells"

BP1+AS  Biomembrane Characterization

Steven Boxer, Stanford University, " Membrane Organization and Reorganization Probed by Imaging Mass Spectrometry and High Resolution Fluorescence Microscopy"

Jay Groves, University of California, Berkeley, "Physical Chemistry of Living Systems"

Steve Evans, University of Leeds, UK, "New Strategies for the Separation and Crystallization of Membrane Components in Lipid Bilayers"

Yuen-Ron Shen, University of California at Berkeley, “Optical Sum-Frequency Spectroscopy for Bioscience”

EM6+AS+PS+TF  Materials and Process for Advanced Interconnects

Stacey F. Bent, Stanford University, "Molecular Layer Deposition of Organic Films for Nanoelectronic Applications"

Geraud Dubois, IBM Research - Almaden, "Future of ULK Materials"

Sree Kesapragada, Applied Materials, Inc., "Cu Interconnects at 1x Node - Challenges & Approaches"

EM10+AS+NS+SS  Nanoelectronic Interfaces, Materials, and Devices

Ludwig Bartels, University of California Riverside, "Growth of Single Layer Moly-Disulfide on Metal and Insulator Substrates"

EM11+AS+EN+TF  Hybrid and Organic Electronics

Neal Armstrong, University of Arizona, "Interface Science of Emerging Thin Film Photovoltaic Technologies: The Role of Interface Composition on Charge Harvesting Efficiencies"

Frank Schreiber, Universität Tübingen, Germany, "Organic-Organic Heterostructures for Organic Electronics"

MI7+AS+NS+SP  Advanced Probes in Magnetic Imaging and Characterization

Frank Schumann, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany, "Electron Correlation Spectroscopy on Magnetic Surfaces"

Boris Toperverg, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany, "Space and Time Magnetization Evolution in Nano Structured Materials as Probed by PNR and GISANS”

MN4+AS+SS  Characterization of Surfaces and Interfaces in MEMS and NEMS

Roya Maboudian, University of California Berkeley, "Silicon Carbide Micro-/Nanosystems for Sensing and Energy Applications in Harsh Environment"

MS1+AS+EM+TF Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science I: Manufacturing Challenges-R&D Perspective

George Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratory, "From Quanta to the Continuum: Opportunities for Mesoscale Science"

Mike Molnar, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "US Advanced Manufacturing Initiative and the NIST Role"

MS2+EN+AS+NS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science II: Nanostructure Manufacturing for Energy Storage

Steve Harris, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, "Defects, Non-uniformity, and Degradation Mechanisms in Batteries"

Amy Prieto, Colorado State University, "Nanostructures for Batteries"

Ganesh Sundaram, Ultratech, "Conformable Deposition"

MS3+AS+EM+NS+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science III: Manufacturing Challenges in Electronics

Luigi Colombo, Texas Instruments, "Graphene Device Roadmap"

Paul Farrar, University at Albany-SUNY, "450 mm Project"

Wilfried Haensch, IBM, "Large Scale CNT Integrated Circuits"

Roberto Bez, Micron, Italy, “Challenges Facing Phase Change Memory Manufacturing”

Roel Gronheid, IMEC Belgium, “Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self-Assembly”

MS4+AS+BA+BI+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science IV: Manufacturing Challenges in Micro/Nano-devices for Life Sciences

Jim Flatt, Synthetic Genomics

 Elizabeth Carr, Agilent Technologies, "Microfluidics for Chemical Analysis"

Steve Laderman, Agilent Technologies, "DNA Microarrays and Nucleic Acid Synthesis"

Satyavolu Papa Rao, IBM Research Division, T.J. Watson Research Center, "Challenges in the Fabrication of Nanoscale Devices for DNA Base Sensing"

Stephen Turner, Pacific Biosciences

MS5+AS+EL+EM+PS+TF  Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self Assembly

Linda Yi, Stanford University, "Challenges Remaining to bringing Directed Self Assembly to Manufacturing

NS1+AS+BI+SP  Nanoscale Imaging and Microscopy

Angelika Kuehnle, Universität Mainz, Germany, "Molecular Self-assembly and On-surface Covalent Linking on a Bulk Insulator"

Joseph Lyding, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, "NSTD Nanotechnology Recognition Award Lecture: Scanned Probe Based Nanofabrication on Silicon: Progress, Challenges and Technology Spin-Offs"

NS4+AS+EM  Nanoparticles and Quantum Structures

Emily Weiss, Northwestern University, "Multi-electron Charge Transfer from Lead Sulfide Quantum Dots"

NS5+AS+EM  Nanowires and Nanotubes

Chongwu Zhou, University of Southern California, "Carbon Nanotube Macroelectronics and Nanoelectronics"

NS9+AS+EN+SS  Nanoscale Catalysis and Surface Chemistry

Flemming Besenbacher, Aarhus University, Denmark, "High-Resolution Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Studies of Surface Reactions on Transition Metal Oxide Surfaces"

PS10+BI+AS  Plasma in Biological Applications

Deborah O'Connell, The University of York, UK

PS12+NS+SS+AS  Plasma Synthesis of Nanostructures

Vladimir Svrcek, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, "Nanoscale Interface Engineering of Silicon Nanocrystals by Non-equilibrium Microplasma"

SS2+AS  Synthesis, Structure and Characterization of Oxides

Stefan Wendt, Aarhus University, Denmark, "Reactions on the Rutile TiO2(110) Surface Studied by High-resolution STM and TPD"

SS7+NS+AS  Nanostructures: Growth & Characterization

Jerry Tersoff, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, "Novel Behavior in Droplet-Mediated Growth of III-V Nanostructures"

SS11+AS  The Surface Science of Environmental Interfaces

Anders Nilsson, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, "Interaction of Water on Surfaces at Ambient Conditions"

SS13+NS+AS+SP  Single Molecules at Surfaces: Structure and Dynamics

Udo Schwarz, Yale University, "Species-Selective Atomic Resolution Imaging with Scanning Probe Methods"

SS14+BI+AS  Catalysis in Prebiotic Chemistry

Donna Blackmond, Scripps Research Institute, "Origin of Biological Homochirality"

Ulrich Muller, University of California at San Diego, "A New Catalytic RNA for the RNA World"

TF3+SS+SE+AS  ALD Surface Reactions and Precursors

Charles Winter, Wayne State University, "New Precursors and Chemistry for the Growth of Metallic First Row Transition Metal Films by Atomic Layer Deposition"

TF5+AS  ALD and MLD for Hybrid Films

TF7+NS+SE+AS  Glancing Angle Deposition (GLAD)

Michael Brett, University of Alberta, Canada, "New Architectures and Devices with Glancing Angle Deposition"

TF8+SS+NS+EM+AS  Thin Film: Growth and Characterization

Laurent le Brizoual, University of Nantes - CNRS, France, "Aluminum Nitride Thin Films Deposition, Properties and Applications"

Zac Ward, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Understanding Strongly Correlated Complex Oxides through Epitaxial Control"

Joe Greene, University of Illinois, “Tracing the History of Inorganic Thin Films from ~2500 BC to
the Early 1900s AD”

TF10+SS+EM+AS  Applications of Self-Assembled Monolayers and Layer-by-Layer Assemblies

Jennifer Shumaker-Parry, University of Utah, "Enhanced Multiphoton Processes for Molecule Localization on Plasmonic Nanostructures"

TF11+SS+BI+SE+AS  Hydrophobic, Oleophobic, and Amphiphobic Thin Films

Wolfgang Sigmund, University of Florida, “Nanostructured Surfaces for Lyophobicity and Self-cleaning”

VT6+SS+TF+AS  Surface Science for Accelerator Applications

Luca Cultrera, Cornell University, "Growth and Characterization of High Quantum Efficiency Photocathodes for the Cornell ERL R&D Project"


Biomaterial Interfaces Division (BI)

This program will feature topics related to progress in biointerface science and engineering. Papers are solicited in the areas of membrane biomimetics, nanobio for sensing, biomolecules at surfaces and interfaces, cells at surfaces, biofilms and biofouling, high throughput biomaterials discovery (biomateriomics), and soft condensed matter biointerfaces. This is supported by excellence and latest developments in surface and interface analysis, and investigations of performance of materials in in vivo biological environments. The week will start on Sunday with our Biomaterials Plenary on biomembranes and new tools to look at nanoscale features of biointerfaces.  BI also hosts four ‘hot’ Focus Topics including Advanced Imaging of Cell and Bacteria Interactions with Surfaces, Biomolecules at Aqueous Interfaces Studied with Non-Linear Techniques, Ions at Aqueous Interfaces, and Nanoparticle-Liquid Interfaces. These FTs are the essential new directions in determining our understanding of biointerface phenomena, from cells through to interactions with individual atoms, and thus will provide the BID program with exciting new directions for discussion and collaboration in 2013.

BI1+AS+BA+NS+SS  Biomolecules at Interfaces

Patrick Stayton, University of Washington, "Stimuli-Responsive Nanomaterials for Next Generation Diagnostic Applications"

BI2+AS+IS+NL  Surfaces to Control Cell Response

David Weitz, Harvard University

BI3+AS+MG  Biomateriomics

Jan De Boer, University of Twente, Netherlands, "High Throughput Screening of Surface Topography-induced Cell Response"

BI4+AI+BA+IS  Biofouling

Wendy Goodson, Air Force Research Laboratory, "The Role of Bacterial Physiology in Biodeterioration of Polyurethane Coatings"

Gabriel Lopez, Duke University, "Multifunctional Active Nano and Microstructured Surfaces for Biofouling Management"

BI5+AI  In Vivo Responses to Biomaterials

BI6+AS+BA+NL  Biointerface Applications of QCM

Curtis Frank, Stanford University, "Antibody Orientation at the Solid/Liquid Interface as Determined by Quartz Crystal Microbalance with Dissipation and Ellipsometry"

BI7+NL-NS+SS  Bio-nano for Sensing

Atul Parikh, University of California, Davis, "Shape Transformations and Phase Separation in Giant Lipid Vesicles Subject to Osmotic Gradients"

BI8+AS+BA+MG+NL  Soft Condensed Matter Biointerfaces

Ashutosh Chilkoti, Duke University, "Design of Nanoscale Bionterfaces by Self-Assembly of Genetically Encoded Peptide Polymers"

BI9+AI+AS+BA+IA+NL+NS+SP  Characterisation of Biointerfaces

Mary Kraft, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "High-resolution Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry Imaging of Distinct Lipid Species in the Plasma Membranes of Mammalian Cells"

BI10 Biomaterial Interfaces Poster Session

BA1+AI+AS+BI+IS+NL  Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy at Biointerfaces

John Conboy, University of Utah, "Revealing the Dynamics of Lipid Composition in Phospholipid Bilayers by Sum-Frequency Vibrational Spectroscopy"

Kenneth B. Eisenthal, Columbia University, "Drug and Protein Interactions with DNA: Nonlinear Optical Studies"

Franz Geiger, Northwestern University, "Structural and Thermodynamic Studies of Oligonucleotide-functionalized Aqueous/Solid Interfaces by Second- and Third-Order Spectroscopy"

Gabor A. Somorjai, University of California at Berkeley, “Sum Frequency Generation (SFG) Vibrational Spectroscopy Studies of Molecules at Solid-Liquid and Solid-Gas Interfaces.  Correlations of Adsorption and Catalytic Reactions

Elsa Yan, Yale University, "Characterization of Protein Secondary Structures at Interfaces Using Chiral Sum Frequency Generation"

EN6+BI  Bioenergetic Interfaces

Lenny Tender, Naval Research Laboratory, "Microorganisms: Self-assembling, Self-wiring, Engineerable Electrode Catalysts"

GR5+AS+BI+PS+SS  Plasma Processing, Surface Chemistry, Functionalization, Bio and Sensor Applications of 2D Materials

Feng Ding, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, "The Self-assembly of Carbon Atoms on Catalyst Surface—Mechanism of Carbon Nanotube and Graphene Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) Growth"

Elisa Riedo, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Oxide of Epitaxial Graphene"

IS2+AI+AS+BI  Ambient Pressure Mass Spectrometric Imaging of Cells, Bacteria and Tissues

Thorsten Benter, Universität Wuppertal, Germany, "Atmospheric Pressure Ionization Mass Spectrometry: Fundamentals, Simulations, Applications"

NL1+AS+BI  Nanoparticles with Proteins and Cells: Modelling and Measurement

Kenneth Dawson, University College, Dublin, Ireland, "Understanding the Bionanointerface between Nanoparticle and Living Organisms-a Rational Foundation to Nanosafety and Nanomedicine?"

David Winkler, CSIRO, Australia, "In Silico Modelling and Prediction of the Biological Effects of Nanoparticles"

NL2+AS+BI+NS+IS+AI  Nanomaterials and Nanoparticles: Characterisation Needs for Nanotoxicity Testing

David Grainger, University of Utah, "Nanomaterials Surface Characterization as a Critical Step in their Translation to Technologies"

NL3+AS+SA+BI  Emerging Methods to Identify and Measure Nanomaterials in Biological Environments

Carolyn Larabell, University of California, San Francisco, "3D Views of Hydrated Biological Cells with Soft X-ray Tomography"

EL3+TF+BI+AS+SS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry of Organic and Biological Materials

EL4+TF+AS+SS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry: Periodic Structures and Instrument Development/Metrology

AS3+BI  Organic Depth Profiling

Laurent Houssiau, University of Namur, Belgium, "Why is Low Energy Cesium so Efficient for Depth-profiling Organics?"

AS4+BI+IS  Ambient Ionization Mass Spectrometry

Zoltan Takats, Imperial College, London, UK, “Rapid Evaporative Ionization Mass Spectrometry - Mechanisms and Applications”

AS5+BI  Forensic Science, Art and Archaeology

Peter Weber, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Validation of Trace Biological Agent Sample Matching Using Imaging Mass Spectrometry

AS6+SS+BI+NS  Nanoparticle Surface Chemistry

Sarbajit Banerjee, University at Buffalo-SUNY, "Adventures in Metal Oxide Nanomaterials: Phase Transitions, Piezoelectrics, and Beyond..."

NS1+AS+BI+SP  Nanoscale Imaging and Microscopy

Angelika Kuehnle, Universität Mainz, Germany, "Molecular Self-assembly and On-surface Covalent Linking on a Bulk Insulator"

Joseph Lyding, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, "NSTD Nanotechnology Recognition Award Lecture: Scanned Probe Based Nanofabrication on Silicon: Progress, Challenges and Technology Spin-Offs"

NS2+BI+EM  Nanopatterning and Nanolithography

Jan Schroers, Yale University, "Nanoimprinting with Amorphous Metals"

NS7+BI+EM  Nanophotonics and Plasmonics

Hrvoje Petek, University of Pittsburgh, "Coherent Imaging of Surface Plasmon Dynamics by Time-resolved Photoelectron Emission Microscopy"

PS10+BI+AS  Plasma in Biological Applications

Deborah O'Connell, The University of York, UK

SS14+BI+AS  Catalysis in Prebiotic Chemistry

Donna Blackmond, Scripps Research Institute, "Origin of Biological Homochirality"

Ulrich Muller, University of California at San Diego, "A New Catalytic RNA for the RNA World"

TF11+SS+BI+SE+AS  Hydrophobic, Oleophobic, and Amphiphobic Thin Films

Wolfgang Sigmund, University of Florida, “Nanostructured Surfaces for Lyophobicity and Self-cleaning”


Electronic Materials and Processing Division (EM)

This program encompasses the science and engineering of materials and interfaces that advance device technology. For AVS-60, EMPD will sponsor oral sessions containing over 100 talks and a poster session on electronic materials synthesis, processing, characterization, and structure-property relationships. One of the oral sessions is dedicated to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the AVS with invited talks from prominent members of EMPD and previous AVS presidents. Researchers from around the world will present their work on advanced logic and ultra-dense memory devices as well as ultra low power, opto-, and nano-electronics. The themes include electronic, optical, and magnetic properties, interface and defect engineering, and novel materials properties and processing techniques. Five sessions are devoted to high-k dielectrics, crystalline oxides, and memory dielectrics and defects in materials.  We also offer sessions in hybrid and organic electronics as well as non-traditional inorganic semiconductors.  Traditionally, EMPD has maintained an excellent list of distinguished invited speakers. This year, we will host well over 30 invited speakers, and among them are Petra Specht (U.C. Berkeley), Jerry Woodall (U.C. Davis), Stacey Bent (Stanford), Paul Holloway (University of Florida), Rainer Waser (RWTH-Achen), Michael Kozicki (ASU), Kathleen Kash (Case Western Reserve University), Jean Fompeyrine (IBM Research), Ali Javey (U.C. Berkeley), Emmanuel Tutuc (U.T. Austin), Paul McIntyre (Stanford), and Jörg Osten (Leibniz Universität Hannover). 

EM1+TF  High-k Dielectrics for MOSFETs

Gennadi Bersuker, SEMATECH, "Atomistic Mechanism of RRAM Operation"

Sergiu Clima, IMEC, Belgium, "Ab Initio Simulation of Resistive RAM Switching Mechanisms"

Ravi Droopad, Texas State University, "Growth of Oxides for Negative Capacitance Gate Dielectrics"

Tuo-Hung Hou, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, "Advance of 3D-stackable Binary-oxide ReRAM for Storage-class Memory Applications"

Ali Javey, University of California at Berkeley, "III-V on Insulator (XOI): Processes, Materials, and Devices"

Jiyoung Kim, The University of Texas at Dallas, "Gate Dielectrics on Graphene"

Alessandro Molle, Institute for Microelectronics CNR, Italy, "Silicene, an Option for Future Electronics"

Krishna Saraswat, Stanford University, "Surface Passivation of III-V Antimonides and High-Mobility pMOSFET"

Mark Wistey, Notre Dame, "Challenges and Progress in Complementary Tunnel FETs"

EM2 Electrical Testing and Defects in III-V’s

Dennis Lin, IMEC, Belgium, "III-V Frequency Dispersion in CV and Small Signal AC Transconductance Measurements"

Paul McIntyre, Stanford University, "Formation and Properties of High-k/III-V Interfaces on Well-Controlled Surfaces"

Bob Nemanich, Arizona State University, "Plasma Enhanced ALD of High-k Dielectrics on GaN"

Yuan Taur, University of California at San Diego, "Modeling of Bulk-Oxide and Interface-State Traps in MOSCAPs from Accumulation to Depletion and Inversion"

Iain Thayne, University of Glasgow, UK, "Electron Mobility in InGaAs MOSFETs"

Emmanuel Tutuc, University of Texas at Austin, "Graphene-based Vertical Heterostructures and Tunneling Field Effect Transistors"

Eric Vogel, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Disorder Induced Gap States in III-V MOS Devices"

EM3+PS  Oxides and Dielectrics for Novel Devices and Ultra-dense Memory

HyunSang Hwang, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea, "Materials and Process Aspects of ReRAM for Cross-point Memory Applications"

Michael Koziscki, Arizona State University, "Dielectrics for Ionic Memory"

Rainer Waser, RWTH Aachen University, Germany, "Active Surfaces and Interfaces in Valence Charge Memory Type Oxides"

Wong, H.-S. Philip, Stanford University, “Resistive Switching Random Access Memory (RRAM) - Materials, Device, Scaling, and Array Design”

EM4+NS+SS+TF  Crystalline Oxides on Semiconductors

Jean Fompeyrine, IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland, "From High-k Dielectrics to Functional Oxides on Silicon: Find More than Moore in More Moore"

Jorg Osten, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany, "Ways to Improve the Dielectric Properties of Epitaxial Lanthanide Oxides on Silicon"

Agham Posadas, University of Texas at Austin, "Epitaxial Integration of Magnetic Insulators on Silicon"

EM5+NS+SS+TF  Growth and Characterization of Group III-Nitride Materials

Ian Ferguson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, "Advances in Ternary Group III-Nitrides for Advanced Solid State Lighting, High-Efficient Photovoltaics, and Thermoelectric Applications"

Petra Specht, University of California at Berkeley, "Homogeneity, Stability and Defect Population Studies of Group III-nitrides: The Role of Atomic Resolution Transmission Electron Microscopy"

EM6+AS+PS+TF  Materials and Process for Advanced Interconnects

Stacey F. Bent, Stanford University, "Molecular Layer Deposition of Organic Films for Nanoelectronic Applications"

Geraud Dubois, IBM Research - Almaden, "Future of ULK Materials"

Sree Kesapragada, Applied Materials, Inc., "Cu Interconnects at 1x Node - Challenges & Approaches"

EM7+PS  Processing for Low-Power Electronics

Jason Woo, University of California at Los Angeles, "The Physics and Challenges of Realizing High Performance Group IV Tunnel Transistors"

EM8+NS+TF  Semiconductor Heterostructures

Jung Han, Yale University, “GaN on Silicon: Opportunities, Challenges, and New Twists”

Steven Ringel, Ohio State University, “Heteroepitaxial III-V/Si for Advanced Multijunction Photovoltaics.”
EM9+MI  Heusler Alloys

Christopher Palmstrøm, University of California, Santa Barbara, "Why All the Interest in Heusler Alloys?"

EM10+AS+NS+SS  Nanoelectronic Interfaces, Materials, and Devices

Ludwig Bartels, University of California Riverside, "Growth of Single Layer Moly-Disulfide on Metal and Insulator Substrates"

EM11+AS+EN+TF  Hybrid and Organic Electronics

Neal Armstrong, University of Arizona, "Interface Science of Emerging Thin Film Photovoltaic Technologies: The Role of Interface Composition on Charge Harvesting Efficiencies"

Frank Schreiber, Universität Tübingen, Germany, "Organic-Organic Heterostructures for Organic Electronics"

EM12     Non-traditional Inorganic Semiconductors

Anderson Janotti, University of California, Santa Barbara, "Native Defects and Their Role in the Electrical Conductivity in Metal-Oxide Semiconductors"

Kathleen Kash, Case Western Reserve University, "Growth and Characterization of ZnIVN2 Semiconductors"

Walter Lambrecht, Case Western Reserve University, UK, "Electronic and Lattice Dynamical Properties of II-IV-N2 Semiconductors"

David Scanlon, University College London, UK, "Electronic Structure and Defect Chemistry of II-IV-V2 Semiconductors"

Tim Veal, University of Liverpool, UK, "Optoelectronic Properties of Novel Nitride Semiconductors"

EM13     Evolution of Electronic Materials and the AVS

Paul Holloway, University of Florida, "Solution Processed Hybrid Quantum Dot LEDs"

Gary McGuire, International Technology Center, "Detonation Nanodiamonds for Electronic and Optical Applications"

Angus Rockett, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, "Division Chairs, Executive Committees and Perspectives on the Evolution of EMPD"

Jerry Woodall, University of California, Davis, “Semiconductor Heterojunctions: the Breakthrough that Revolutionized the Photonic and High Speed Device Industry”

EM14     Electronic Materials and Processing Poster Session

MG1+EM+MI  Materials Discovery and Optimization through Iterative Approaches

Gerbrand Ceder, MIT, "The ‘Materials Genome’ Project: Accelerated and Large-Scale Materials Discovery through Computation"

Juan de Pablo, University of Chicago, "Engineering Organic Glasses"

MG4+AS+EM+SE+TF  Novel Synthesis Approaches of Hard Materials, Soft Materials, & Composites that Couple Experimental Work with Theory & Computations

Valerie Ashby, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "Functionalized Shape Memory Polyester Biomaterials"

Dave H. A. Blank, MESA+Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, Netherlands, "Materials Control on a Nanoscale: Artificial Oxide Structures"

AP3+AS+EM+TF+MI  APT Analysis of Semiconductor, Magnetic, and Oxide Materials

Kazuhiro Hono, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan, "APT Analysis of Magnetic and Spintronic Materials"

Lincoln Lauhon, Northwestern University, "APT Analysis of Superlattices, Nanowires, and Non-planar Heterostructures"

GR1+EM+NS+PS+SS+TF  Growth of 2D Materials

Linyou Cao, North Carolina State University, "Scalable Synthesis of Uniform, High-quality MoS2 Monolayer and Bilayer Films"

Rod Ruoff, The University of Texas at Austin, “Graphene and Perspectives on New Carbon Materials”

Peter Sutter, Brookhaven National Laboratory, “Growth of 2D Materials Heterostructures”

GR2+EM+NS+SP+TF  Electronic Properties and Charge Transport in 2D Materials

Dmitry Basov, University of California, San Diego, "Infrared Nano-imaging of Surface Plasmons in Graphene"

Steven Louie, University of California, Berkeley, “Theory of Electronic and Optical Excitations in Graphene Systems”

Taisuke Ohta, Sandia National Laboratories, “Atomic and Electronic Structure Studies of Two-dimensional Crystals using Low Energy Electron Microscopy”

GR3+AS+EM+MI+MN  Optical, Magnetic, Mechanical and Thermal Properties of 2D Materials

Tony Heinz, Columbia University, "Optical Spectroscopy of MoS2 at Monolayer Thickness"

James C. Hone, Columbia University, "Mechanics of Pristine and Defective 2D Materials, and NEMS Applications"

Frank Koppens, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain, "Graphene Nano-photonics, Nano-optoelectronics and Carrier Dynamics"

Feng Wang, University of California at Berkeley, "Optical Spectroscopy of Graphene"

GR6+AS+EM+NS+SS  Dopants, Defects and Interfaces in 2D Materials

Abhay Pasupathy, Columbia University, "Engineering Chemical Dopants in Monolayer Graphene"

GR9+EM+MS+NS+SP  2D Materials: Device Physics & Applications

Joshua Robinson, Pennsylvania State University, "Epitaxial Graphene Electronics and Optoelectronics"

Kenneth Shepard, Columbia University, "GHz Electronics on Flexible Substrates with Graphene"

Peide Ye, Purdue University, "MoS2 FETs: High-k Integration, Contacts and Scaling"

Barbaros Ozyilmaz, National University of Singapore, “Spin Transport in CVD Graphene”

EL2+TF+EN+AS+EM+PS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for Photovoltaics and Inorganic Thin Films

TC1+EM+TF  Transparent Conductors for Devices

Douglas Keszler, Oregon State University

TC2+EM+TF+EN  Flexible and Printable Electronics

Maikel van Hest, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, "Printing Photovoltaics"

TC3+EM  Transparent Transistors and Devices

Jooho Moon, Yonsei University, Korea, "Solution Processed Functional Materials for Electronics and Photovoltaics"

TC4+EM+TF  Printed TFTs and Films

Gregory Whiting, Palo Alto Research Center, "Printed Circuits and Sensing Systems"

MI5+EM+MG  Frontiers of Complex Oxides

Harold Hwang, Stanford University, "Magnetic Reconstructions in Ultrathin Oxide Heterostructures"

Ho Nyung Lee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Epitaxial Cobaltites: Multivalent Oxides for Magnetic and Catalytic Applications"

MI6+EM  Spintronics, Magnetoelectrics, Heusler Alloys

Berry Jonker, Naval Research Laboratory, "Semiconductor Spintronics: New Avenues and Perspectives"

MS1+AS+EM+TF Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science I: Manufacturing Challenges-R&D Perspective

George Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratory, "From Quanta to the Continuum: Opportunities for Mesoscale Science"

Mike Molnar, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "US Advanced Manufacturing Initiative and the NIST Role"

MS3+AS+EM+NS+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science III: Manufacturing Challenges in Electronics

Luigi Colombo, Texas Instruments, "Graphene Device Roadmap"

Paul Farrar, University at Albany-SUNY, "450 mm Project"

Wilfried Haensch, IBM, "Large Scale CNT Integrated Circuits"

Roberto Bez, Micron, Italy, “Challenges Facing Phase Change Memory Manufacturing”

Roel Gronheid, IMEC Belgium, “Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self-Assembly”

MS5+AS+EL+EM+PS+TF  Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self Assembly

Linda Yi, Stanford University, "Challenges Remaining to bringing Directed Self Assembly to Manufacturing

NS2+BI+EM  Nanopatterning and Nanolithography

Jan Schroers, Yale University, "Nanoimprinting with Amorphous Metals"

NS3+EM+EN  Nanoscale Transport and Devices

Meyya Meyyappan, NASA Ames Research Center, "Nano-enabled Chemical, Bio and Radiation Sensors"

NS4+AS+EM  Nanoparticles and Quantum Structures

Emily Weiss, Northwestern University, "Multi-electron Charge Transfer from Lead Sulfide Quantum Dots"

NS5+AS+EM  Nanowires and Nanotubes

Chongwu Zhou, University of Southern California, "Carbon Nanotube Macroelectronics and Nanoelectronics"

NS6+EM+GR  Nanomaterials in Two and Three Dimensions

Philip Kim, Columbia University, "Electrical Transport in 2-dimensional van der Waals Material Heterostacks"

NS7+BI+EM  Nanophotonics and Plasmonics

Hrvoje Petek, University of Pittsburgh, "Coherent Imaging of Surface Plasmon Dynamics by Time-resolved Photoelectron Emission Microscopy"

NS8+EM  Flexible Nanostructures and Soft Nanomaterials

Someya Takao, University of Tokyo, Japan, "Ultraflexible Organic Transistors for Bio/Medical Applications"

SS9+EM  Semiconductor Surfaces and Interfaces

Nate Lewis, California Institute of Technology, "Sunlight-Driven Hydrogen Formation by Membrane-Supported Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting"

TF8+SS+NS+EM+AS  Thin Film: Growth and Characterization

Laurent le Brizoual, University of Nantes - CNRS, France, "Aluminum Nitride Thin Films Deposition, Properties and Applications"

Zac Ward, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Understanding Strongly Correlated Complex Oxides through Epitaxial Control"

Joe Greene, University of Illinois, “Tracing the History of Inorganic Thin Films from ~2500 BC to
the Early 1900s AD”

TF10+SS+EM+AS  Applications of Self-Assembled Monolayers and Layer-by-Layer Assemblies

Jennifer Shumaker-Parry, University of Utah, "Enhanced Multiphoton Processes for Molecule Localization on Plasmonic Nanostructures"


Magnetic Interfaces and Nanostructures Division (MI)

This program features pioneering, controversial, introductory and emerging results in topical areas related to magnetic interfaces and nanostructures. The 2013 MI program topics include: fundamental problems in magnetic interfaces and nanostructures, spin dynamics in time and frequency domains, spintronics, magnetoelectrics, Heusler alloys, the forefront of topological insulators and Rashba systems, frontiers of Complex Oxides, emergent phenomena, and advanced Probes in magnetic imaging and Characterization. The 2013 program highlights electron spin related phenomena at the crossroad of basic and applied science. We are also co-sponsoring the Actinides and Rare Earths (AC), Spins in Graphene (GR), Scanning Probe Microscopy (SP), Synchrotron analysis (SA) and Materials Genome Initiative (MG) focus topics. Noted invited speakers anchor each of these topics and topical conferences. The Magnetic Interfaces and Nanostructures Division will be selecting the best graduate student presentation from three finalists for the Leo Falicov Award. The winner of this award will be announced during the break of the Thursday morning session. The division will also offer an award for postdoctoral fellows who will be presenting MIND papers at this year’s International Symposium.

MI1   Fundamental Problems in Magnetic Interfaces and Nanostructures

Gerrit Bauer, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, "Spin and Heat Transport through Interfaces between Metals and Magnetic Insulators"

Alex Gray, Stanford University, "Probing Magnetic Interfaces and Nanostructures with Hard X-ray and Standing-Wave Excited Photoemission Spectroscopy"

MI2   Spin Dynamics in Frequency and Time Domain

David Awschalom, University of California, Santa Barbara, "Engineering Single Spins in Semiconductors for Sensing and Computation"

Guido Meier, Universität Hamburg, Germany, "Imaging Magnetization Dynamics on its Genuine Time Scale"

MI3   Emergent Phenomena

Stéhane Andrieu, Institut Jean Lamour, France, "Electric Field Effect on Magnetic Anisotropy in MgO-based Magnetic Tunnel Junctions"

MI4   Topological Insulators and Rashba Systems

Akio Kimura, Hiroshima University, Japan, “Topological Insulator Phases in Ternary Chalcogenides and Future Spintoronic Applications”

Ali Yazdani, Princeton University, "Visualizing Topological Surface States on the Atomic Scale"

MI5+EM+MG  Frontiers of Complex Oxides

Harold Hwang, Stanford University, "Magnetic Reconstructions in Ultrathin Oxide Heterostructures"

Ho Nyung Lee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Epitaxial Cobaltites: Multivalent Oxides for Magnetic and Catalytic Applications"

MI6+EM  Spintronics, Magnetoelectrics, Heusler Alloys

Berry Jonker, Naval Research Laboratory, "Semiconductor Spintronics: New Avenues and Perspectives"

MI7+AS+NS+SP  Advanced Probes in Magnetic Imaging and Characterization

Frank Schumann, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany, "Electron Correlation Spectroscopy on Magnetic Surfaces"

Boris Toperverg, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany, "Space and Time Magnetization Evolution in Nano Structured Materials as Probed by PNR and GISANS”

MI8   Magnetic Interfaces and Nanostructures Poster Session

MG1+EM+MI  Materials Discovery and Optimization through Iterative Approaches

Gerbrand Ceder, MIT, "The ‘Materials Genome’ Project: Accelerated and Large-Scale Materials Discovery through Computation"

Juan de Pablo, University of Chicago, "Engineering Organic Glasses"

MG3+MI+NS  Theoretical and Computational Methods

Nora de Leeuw, University of College London, UK, "Computer-aided Design of Materials for CO2 Utilization"

Karin Rabe, Rutgers University, "New Ferroelectrics and Antiferroelectrics by Design"

Talat Rahman, University of Central Florida, "Computational Design of Materials for Catalysis: Interface Matters"

Susan B. Sinnott, University of Florida, "Mechanistic Insights into the Evolution of Metal/Dielectric Interfaces"

AC2+MI  Magnetism and Electron Correlation in Actinides and Rare Earths

Gabriel Kotliar, Rutgers University, "Correlation Effects in Elemental Actinides and their Compounds"

Gerry Lander, Institut Laue-Langevin, France, "Our Understanding of the Condensed-Matter Physics of Actinides: What have we Learned in 50 Years?"

AP4+AS+NS+SS+MI  APT and FIM Analysis of Catalysts and Nanoscale Materials

Norbert Kruse, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium, "From Field Ion Microscopy of Tips to 3D Atom Probe Tomography of Real Catalyst Nanoparticles"

Tong Li, University of Oxford, UK, "Atomic Scale Characterization of Catalyst Material"

GR3+AS+EM+MI+MN  Optical, Magnetic, Mechanical and Thermal Properties of 2D Materials

Tony Heinz, Columbia University, "Optical Spectroscopy of MoS2 at Monolayer Thickness"

James C. Hone, Columbia University, "Mechanics of Pristine and Defective 2D Materials, and NEMS Applications"

Frank Koppens, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain, "Graphene Nano-photonics, Nano-optoelectronics and Carrier Dynamics"

Feng Wang, University of California at Berkeley, "Optical Spectroscopy of Graphene"

SA3+AS+SS+MI  Synchrotron and Imagery: PEEM, Nano-ARPES and Others

Ulrich Starke, Max Planck Institut für Festkörperforschung, Germany, "LEEM, PEEM and ARPES Studies of Epitaxial Graphene on SiC(0001)"

EM9+MI  Heusler Alloys

Christopher Palmstrøm, University of California, Santa Barbara, "Why All the Interest in Heusler Alloys?"

Harold Hwang, Stanford University, "Magnetic Reconstructions in Ultrathin Oxide Heterostructures"

Ho Nyung Lee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Epitaxial Cobaltites: Multivalent Oxides for Magnetic and Catalytic Applications"

TF9+MI  Magnetic Thin Films and Nanostructures

Mrugesh Desai, Western Digital, "Recent Advances and Challenges in Magnetic Recording Media"


MEMS and NEMS Technical Group (MN)

This program will highlight recent advances in emerging areas of micromechanical systems at the micro and nanoscale ranging from fundamental studies of functional, integrated devices to novel applications of micro and nanoelectromechanical systems (MEMS/NEMS).  This year’s session will cover many interesting areas which are thematically related to characterization of surfaces and interfaces in MEMS/NEMS, probing dynamical surface and interfacial effects in micro and nanoelectromechanical systems, multi-scale interaction of materials with focus directed towards e-beam and ion beam lithography, pattern transfer and fabrication at the micro- and nano-scale including focused ion beam based micromachining, along with a newly introduced session on optomechanics involving optical actuation of photonic crystal nanocavities and membranes in fabricating photonics MEMS and NEMS. The core topic of discussion includes effect of stress in quality factor and mechanical dissipation is MEMS resonators, fabrication of ultrafast nanomechanical switches based on advanced materials such as SiC and ultrananocrystalline diamond, use of focused ion beam technique to pattern and integrate nanophotonic elements on a MEMS platform, and controlling mechanical actuation in photonic MEMS using light.

MN1 Multi-scale Interactions of Materials and Fabrication at the Micro- and Nano-scale

Thomas Thundat, University of Alberta, Canada, "Physics-based Selectivity in MEMS Chem/Bio Sensors"

MN2+NS  Micro and Nano Systems based on Ferroelectric and Piezoelectric Materials

Orlando Auciello, University of Texas at Dallas, "Science and Technology of Integrated Piezoelectric and Ultrananocrystalline Diamond Films for a New Generation of High Performance MEMS and NEMS Devices"

Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Penn State University, "Piezoelectric MEMS Across Length Scales"

MN3 Carbon and Related Materials based MEMS/NEMS

David Czaplewski, Argonne National Laboratory, "MEMS Contact Evolution, Eliminating Carbon to Embracing it?"

MN4+AS+SS  Characterization of Surfaces and Interfaces in MEMS and NEMS

Roya Maboudian, University of California Berkeley, "Silicon Carbide Micro-/Nanosystems for Sensing and Energy Applications in Harsh Environment"

MN5 Optomechanics and Photonic MEMS and NEMS

Michael Hochberg, University of Delaware, "Optoelectronic Integration in Silicon"

MN6+NS  Quantum Nanosystems

Andrew Cleland, University of California, Santa Barbara, "Feeling the Quantum: Mechanical Physics at Gigahertz Frequencies”

MN7 MEMS and NEMS Poster Session

GR3+AS+EM+MI+MN  Optical, Magnetic, Mechanical and Thermal Properties of 2D Materials

Tony Heinz, Columbia University, "Optical Spectroscopy of MoS2 at Monolayer Thickness"

James C. Hone, Columbia University, "Mechanics of Pristine and Defective 2D Materials, and NEMS Applications"

Frank Koppens, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain, "Graphene Nano-photonics, Nano-optoelectronics and Carrier Dynamics"

Feng Wang, University of California at Berkeley, "Optical Spectroscopy of Graphene"

 

Manufacturing Science and Technology Group (MS)/Industrial Physics Forum

This program is partnering with the American Institute of Physics to present the Industrial Physics Forum, a series of all-invited sessions on Manufacturing Challenges in Emerging Technologies. The MSTG encourages contributed submissions to complement the all-invited sessions. We seek oral and poster presentations covering the current status and future work in the science and technologies needed for successful high-rate, high-throughput manufacturing involving nanoscale structures and materials.

MS1+AS+EM+TF Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science I: Manufacturing Challenges-R&D Perspective

George Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratory, "From Quanta to the Continuum: Opportunities for Mesoscale Science"

Mike Molnar, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "US Advanced Manufacturing Initiative and the NIST Role"

MS2+EN+AS+NS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science II: Nanostructure Manufacturing for Energy Storage

Steve Harris, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, "Defects, Non-uniformity, and Degradation Mechanisms in Batteries"

Amy Prieto, Colorado State University, "Nanostructures for Batteries"

Ganesh Sundaram, Ultratech, "Conformable Deposition"

MS3+AS+EM+NS+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science III: Manufacturing Challenges in Electronics

Luigi Colombo, Texas Instruments, "Graphene Device Roadmap"

Paul Farrar, University at Albany-SUNY, "450 mm Project"

Wilfried Haensch, IBM, "Large Scale CNT Integrated Circuits"

Roberto Bez, Micron, Italy, “Challenges Facing Phase Change Memory Manufacturing”

Roel Gronheid, IMEC Belgium, “Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self-Assembly”

MS4+AS+BA+BI+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science IV: Manufacturing Challenges in Micro/Nano-devices for Life Sciences

Jim Flatt, Synthetic Genomics

Elizabeth Carr, Agilent Technologies, "Microfluidics for Chemical Analysis"

Steve Laderman, Agilent Technologies, "DNA Microarrays and Nucleic Acid Synthesis"

Satyavolu Papa Rao, IBM Research Division, T.J. Watson Research Center, "Challenges in the Fabrication of Nanoscale Devices for DNA Base Sensing"

Stephen Turner, Pacific Biosciences

MS5+AS+EL+EM+PS+TF  Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self Assembly

Linda Yi, Stanford University, "Challenges Remaining to bringing Directed Self Assembly to Manufacturing

MS6 Aspects of Manufacturing Science and Technology Poster Session

MG7+EN+MS  From Discovery to Industrial Technologies

Patrick Kinlen, E. Sapper, Boeing Research and Technology, “Closing the Feedback Loop in Aerospace Materials Design and Development”

Wolfgang Rossner, Siemens, Germany, "High Performance Ceramics-Challenges for Next Generations"

AP3+AS+EM+TF+MI  APT Analysis of Semiconductor, Magnetic, and Oxide Materials

Kazuhiro Hono, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan, "APT Analysis of Magnetic and Spintronic Materials"

Lincoln Lauhon, Northwestern University, "APT Analysis of Superlattices, Nanowires, and Non-planar Heterostructures"

GR9+EM+MS+NS+SP  2D Materials: Device Physics & Applications

Joshua Robinson, Pennsylvania State University, "Epitaxial Graphene Electronics and Optoelectronics"

Kenneth Shepard, Columbia University, "GHz Electronics on Flexible Substrates with Graphene"

Peide Ye, Purdue University, "MoS2 FETs: High-k Integration, Contacts and Scaling"

Barbaros Ozyilmaz, National University of Singapore, “Spin Transport in CVD Graphene”



Nanometer-scale Science and Technology Division (NS)

This program explores the rapidly evolving science and technology enabled by nanoscale structures. Researchers from around the globe will present their work on topics ranging from fabricating atomically precise devices to exploiting nanomaterials for applications in nanophotonics, catalysis, and flexible devices. Multiple themes will be developed such as synthesis and characterization of zero-dimensional nanoparticles and quantum dots, one-dimensional nanowires and nanotubes, and two-dimensional nanomaterials. We have invited leading figures who will provide perspective from the forefront of their respective fields and will highlight the sessions on nanoscale imaging and microscopy, nanopatterning and nanolithography, nanoscale transport and devices, nanoparticles and quantum structures, nanowires and nanotubes, nanomaterials in two and three dimensions, nanophotonics and plasmonics, flexible nanostructures and soft nanomaterials, and nanoscale catalysis and surface chemistry. Additional co-sponsored sessions include areas such as manufacturing nanoscale devices, nanostructures for energy conversion and storage, nanomechanics, nanotribology, graphene synthesis and applications, transparent conductors, printable electronics, and in situ scanning probe microscopy and spectroscopy.

NS1+AS+BI+SP  Nanoscale Imaging and Microscopy

Angelika Kuehnle, Universität Mainz, Germany, "Molecular Self-assembly and On-surface Covalent Linking on a Bulk Insulator"

Joseph Lyding, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, "NSTD Nanotechnology Recognition Award Lecture: Scanned Probe Based Nanofabrication on Silicon: Progress, Challenges and Technology Spin-Offs"

NS2+BI+EM  Nanopatterning and Nanolithography

Jan Schroers, Yale University, "Nanoimprinting with Amorphous Metals"

NS3+EM+EN  Nanoscale Transport and Devices

Meyya Meyyappan, NASA Ames Research Center, "Nano-enabled Chemical, Bio and Radiation Sensors"

NS4+AS+EM  Nanoparticles and Quantum Structures

Emily Weiss, Northwestern University, "Multi-electron Charge Transfer from Lead Sulfide Quantum Dots"

NS5+AS+EM  Nanowires and Nanotubes

Chongwu Zhou, University of Southern California, "Carbon Nanotube Macroelectronics and Nanoelectronics"

NS6+EM+GR  Nanomaterials in Two and Three Dimensions

Philip Kim, Columbia University, "Electrical Transport in 2-dimensional van der Waals Material Heterostacks"

NS7+BI+EM  Nanophotonics and Plasmonics

Hrvoje Petek, University of Pittsburgh, "Coherent Imaging of Surface Plasmon Dynamics by Time-resolved Photoelectron Emission Microscopy"

NS8+EM  Flexible Nanostructures and Soft Nanomaterials

Someya Takao, University of Tokyo, Japan, "Ultraflexible Organic Transistors for Bio/Medical Applications"

NS9+AS+EN+SS  Nanoscale Catalysis and Surface Chemistry

Flemming Besenbacher, Aarhus University, Denmark, "High-Resolution Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Studies of Surface Reactions on Transition Metal Oxide Surfaces"

NS10      Nanometer-scale Science and Technology Poster Session

MG3+MI+NS  Theoretical and Computational Methods

Nora de Leeuw, University of College London, UK, "Computer-aided Design of Materials for CO2 Utilization"

Karin Rabe, Rutgers University, "New Ferroelectrics and Antiferroelectrics by Design"

Talat Rahman, University of Central Florida, "Computational Design of Materials for Catalysis: Interface Matters"

Susan B. Sinnott, University of Florida, "Mechanistic Insights into the Evolution of Metal/Dielectric Interfaces"

MG5+AS+NS+SA+SE+SP+SS  Innovative Characterization Techniques Connected to Theory / Computation

Peter Grutter, McGill University, Canada, "Poking Tips at Surfaces: Mechanical and Electronic Properties of Atomically Defined Interfaces"

AP4+AS+NS+SS+MI  APT and FIM Analysis of Catalysts and Nanoscale Materials

Norbert Kruse, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium, "From Field Ion Microscopy of Tips to 3D Atom Probe Tomography of Real Catalyst Nanoparticles"

Tong Li, University of Oxford, UK, "Atomic Scale Characterization of Catalyst Material"

EN1+NS+AS+SS  Interfacial Challenges in Nanostructured Solar Cells

Gordana Dukovic, University of Colorado, Boulder, "Solar Photochemical Fuel Generation using Semiconductor Nanocrystals"

Xiaoyang Zhu, Columbia University, "Solar Energy Conversion Beyond the Limit"

GR1+EM+NS+PS+SS+TF  Growth of 2D Materials

Linyou Cao, North Carolina State University, "Scalable Synthesis of Uniform, High-quality MoS2 Monolayer and Bilayer Films"

Rod Ruoff, The University of Texas at Austin, “Graphene and Perspectives on New Carbon Materials”

Peter Sutter, Brookhaven National Laboratory, “Growth of 2D Materials Heterostructures”

GR2+EM+NS+SP+TF  Electronic Properties and Charge Transport in 2D Materials

Dmitry Basov, University of California, San Diego, "Infrared Nano-imaging of Surface Plasmons in Graphene"

Steven Louie, University of California, Berkeley, “Theory of Electronic and Optical Excitations in Graphene Systems”

Taisuke Ohta, Sandia National Laboratories, “Atomic and Electronic Structure Studies of Two-dimensional Crystals using Low Energy Electron Microscopy”

GR4+AS+NS+SP+SS  Characterization including Microscopy and Spectroscopy of 2D Materials

Michael Crommie, University of California at Berkeley, "Atomic Collapse in Graphene: Exploring Tunable Charge Impurities at the Nanometer Scale"

Ute Kaiser, Universität Ulm, "Chemistry and Physics of Graphene and 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides"

Brian LeRoy, University of Arizona, "Imaging the Local Electronic Properties of Graphene"

GR6+AS+EM+NS+SS  Dopants, Defects and Interfaces in 2D Materials

Abhay Pasupathy, Columbia University, "Engineering Chemical Dopants in Monolayer Graphene"

GR7+AS+NS+SS  2D Materials: Nanostructures

Alexander Sinitskii, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Graphene Nanostructures: Top-down vs. Bottom-up Approaches"

GR9+EM+MS+NS+SP  2D Materials: Device Physics & Applications

Joshua Robinson, Pennsylvania State University, "Epitaxial Graphene Electronics and Optoelectronics"

Kenneth Shepard, Columbia University, "GHz Electronics on Flexible Substrates with Graphene"

Peide Ye, Purdue University, "MoS2 FETs: High-k Integration, Contacts and Scaling"

Barbaros Ozyilmaz, National University of Singapore, “Spin Transport in CVD Graphene”

NL2+AS+BI+NS+IS+AI  Nanomaterials and Nanoparticles: Characterisation Needs for Nanotoxicity Testing

David Grainger, University of Utah, "Nanomaterials Surface Characterization as a Critical Step in their Translation to Technologies"

TR1+SS+NS+AS  Molecular Origins of Friction

Martin Mueser, Universität des Saarlandes, Germany, "Unraveling and Eliminating Dissipation Mechanisms in Polymer Brush Interfaces"

Izabela Szlufarska, University of Wisconsin Madison, "Chemical Origins of Interfacial Friction: Insights from Atomistic Simulations"

SE3+NS+TF  Nanostructured Thin Films and Coatings

Peter Schaaf, Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany, "Ordered Arrays of Solid and Nanoporous Nanostructures: Particles, Alloy Particles, Pillars, Composites: from Design to Applications"

AS6+SS+BI+NS  Nanoparticle Surface Chemistry

Sarbajit Banerjee, University at Buffalo-SUNY, "Adventures in Metal Oxide Nanomaterials: Phase Transitions, Piezoelectrics, and Beyond..."

BI1+AS+BA+NS+SS  Biomolecules at Interfaces

Patrick Stayton, University of Washington, "Stimuli-Responsive Nanomaterials for Next Generation Diagnostic Applications"

BI7+NL-NS+SS  Bio-nano for Sensing

Atul Parikh, University of California, Davis, "Shape Transformations and Phase Separation in Giant Lipid Vesicles Subject to Osmotic Gradients"

BI9+AI+AS+BA+IA+NL+NS+SP  Characterisation of Biointerfaces

Mary Kraft, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "High-resolution Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry Imaging of Distinct Lipid Species in the Plasma Membranes of Mammalian Cells"

EM8+NS+TF  Semiconductor Heterostructures

Jung Han, Yale University, “GaN on Silicon: Opportunities, Challenges, and New Twists”

Steven Ringel, Ohio State University, “Heteroepitaxial III-V/Si for Advanced Multijunction Photovoltaics.”

EM10+AS+NS+SS  Nanoelectronic Interfaces, Materials, and Devices

Ludwig Bartels, University of California Riverside, "Growth of Single Layer Moly-Disulfide on Metal and Insulator Substrates"

MI7+AS+NS+SP  Advanced Probes in Magnetic Imaging and Characterization

Frank Schumann, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany, "Electron Correlation Spectroscopy on Magnetic Surfaces"

Boris Toperverg, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany, "Space and Time Magnetization Evolution in Nano Structured Materials as Probed by PNR and GISANS”

MN2+NS  Micro and Nano Systems based on Ferroelectric and Piezoelectric Materials

Orlando Auciello, University of Texas at Dallas, "Science and Technology of Integrated Piezoelectric and Ultrananocrystalline Diamond Films for a New Generation of High Performance MEMS and NEMS Devices"

Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Penn State University, "Piezoelectric MEMS Across Length Scales"

MN6+NS  Quantum Nanosystems

Andrew Cleland, University of California, Santa Barbara, "Feeling the Quantum: Mechanical Physics at Gigahertz Frequencies”

MS2+EN+AS+NS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science II: Nanostructure Manufacturing for Energy Storage

Steve Harris, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, "Defects, Non-uniformity, and Degradation Mechanisms in Batteries"

Amy Prieto, Colorado State University, "Nanostructures for Batteries"

Ganesh Sundaram, Ultratech, "Conformable Deposition"

MS3+AS+EM+NS+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science III: Manufacturing Challenges in Electronics

Luigi Colombo, Texas Instruments, "Graphene Device Roadmap"

Paul Farrar, University at Albany-SUNY, "450 mm Project"

Wilfried Haensch, IBM, "Large Scale CNT Integrated Circuits"

Roberto Bez, Micron, Italy, “Challenges Facing Phase Change Memory Manufacturing”

Roel Gronheid, IMEC Belgium, “Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self-Assembly”

PS12+NS+SS+AS  Plasma Synthesis of Nanostructures

Vladimir Svrcek, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, "Nanoscale Interface Engineering of Silicon Nanocrystals by Non-equilibrium Microplasma"

SS7+NS+AS  Nanostructures: Growth & Characterization

Jerry Tersoff, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, "Novel Behavior in Droplet-Mediated Growth of III-V Nanostructures"

SS8+NS  Nanostructures: Reactivity & Catalysis

Scott Anderson, University of Utah, "Size-dependent Correlations between Supported Cluster Electronic Properties and Catalytic/Electrocatalytic Activity"

TF7+NS+SE+AS  Glancing Angle Deposition (GLAD)

Michael Brett, University of Alberta, Canada, "New Architectures and Devices with Glancing Angle Deposition"

TF8+SS+NS+EM+AS  Thin Film: Growth and Characterization

Laurent le Brizoual, University of Nantes - CNRS, France, "Aluminum Nitride Thin Films Deposition, Properties and Applications"

Zac Ward, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Understanding Strongly Correlated Complex Oxides through Epitaxial Control"

Joe Greene, University of Illinois, “Tracing the History of Inorganic Thin Films from ~2500 BC to
the Early 1900s AD”


Plasma Science and Technology Division (PS)

In honor of the AVS 60th Anniversary, the theme for this program is “Looking Back and Moving Forward.” The centerpiece of this year’s program will be a special all-invited session lead off by Fred Dylla (AIP), who will discuss how PSTD evolved out of the Fusion Technology Division in the early 80’s. An outstanding slate of invited speakers will review the key developments over the past decades in PSTD's core areas of plasma sources (Mike Lieberman, Berkeley), modeling (Mark Kushner, Michigan), diagnostics (Nick Braithwaite, Open University), and plasma surface interactions (Rick Gottscho, Lam). The latest developments in BEOL and FEOL plasma etching will be given by Kaushik Kumar (TEL) and Joelle Margot (Montreal).  Scott Walton (NRL) will highlight the unique capabilities of e-beam generated plasmas relative to conventional discharges for low damage processing.  Rémi Dussart (Orleans) will address the technical complexity involved in deep etching applications, while Kazuhiro Karahashi (Osaka) will report on the fundamentals of plasma etching reactions illuminated through beam studies. The plasma diagnostic sessions are highlighted by talks on state-of-the-art characterization of pulsed plasmas, with Gilles Cunge (CNRS) discussing time resolved optical diagnostics and David Gahan (Impedans) presenting ion energy distribution measurements in these systems. In the plasma source session Tsuyoshi Moriya (TEL) will present an interesting talk on the unique challenges created by earthquake activity, and their impact on plasma chamber corrosion. Shahid Rauf (AMAT) will highlight plasma modeling session with a presentation on electromagnetic effects in large area processing plasmas.  The plasma deposition session will feature the Plasma Prize award talk by David Ruzic (Illinois). Atmospheric plasmas are one of many important areas PSTD has moved into, and David Go (Notre Dame) will discuss a new approach to creating these discharges through microscopic field emission. We are also co-sponsoring a session on atmospheric plasma applications with the Surface Engineering division. Another growing area is plasma synthesis of nanostructures, and Vladimir Svrcek (AIST) will discuss interfacial engineering of silicon nanocrystals.  Clean energy and improved health care are dominant themes of our times, and plasma science and technology has an important role in addressing both of these grand challenges. Martin Gundersen (USC) will highlight our session on green technologies with a talk describing the use of plasma to reduce emissions and improve combustion efficiencies. Deborah O'Connell (York) will discuss the latest advances in the use of plasma for biological applications. PSTD is also thrilled to be co-sponsoring sessions related to plasma processing in the Focus topics related to Graphene, Spectroscopic Ellipsometry, and electronic materials processing.   As always the PSTD will provide a Poster Session, which provides a great forum for in-depth interactions.

PS1  Advanced BEOL/Interconnect Etching

Kaushik Kumar, Tokyo Electron Technology Center, America, LLC, "Etching Challenges in the BEOL for sub 20nm Technology Nodes"

PS2  Advanced FEOL/Gate Etching

Joelle Margot, Université de Montréal, Canada

Erwine Pargon, CNRS/UJF-Grenoble1/CEA LTM, France

PS3  Plasma Surface Interactions (Fundamentals & Applications)

Rémi Dussart, GREMI - Polytech Orleans/CNRS, France, "Plasma Deep Etching of Silicon, Titanium and Gallium Nitride for Microtechnology"

Kazuhiro Karahashi, Osaka University, Japan, "Beam Studies of Plasma Etching Reactions"

PS4  Plasma Diagnostics, Sensors and Control

Gilles Cunge, LTM-CNRS, France, "Time-resolved Optical and Electrical Diagnostics of Pulsed Plasmas Etching Processes"

David Gahan, Impedans Ltd., "Ion Energy Distribution Measurements at the Substrate Location in Continuous-wave and Pulse Modulated Plasmas"

PS5  Plasma Modeling

Shahid Rauf, Applied Materials Inc., "Modeling Electromagnetic Effects in Large Area Processing Plasmas"

PS6  Plasma Sources

Tsuyoshi Moriya, Tokyo Electron Limited (TEL), Japan, "Plasma Chamber Corrosions by Earthquakes"

PS7  Low Damage Processing

Scott Walton, Naval Research Laboratory, "Electron Beam Generated Plasmas for Low Temperature Processing; Doing What Discharges Can't"

PS8+TF  Plasma Deposition and Plasma Enhanced ALD

David Ruzic, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, "Plasma Prize Talk"

PS9+SE  Fundamentals of Atmospheric Plasma Processing

David Go, University of Notre Dame, "Field Emission in Microscale Dimensions: A New Approach to Atmospheric Pressure Discharges"

PS10+BI+AS  Plasma in Biological Applications

Deborah O'Connell, The University of York, UK

PS11+EN  Plasmas in Green Technologies

Martin Gundersen, University of Southern California, "Transient Plasmas for Reduced Emissions and Improved Combustion Efficiencies"

PS12+NS+SS+AS  Plasma Synthesis of Nanostructures

Vladimir Svrcek, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, "Nanoscale Interface Engineering of Silicon Nanocrystals by Non-equilibrium Microplasma"

PS13      PSTD at AVS60: Looking Back and Moving Forward

Nicholas Braithwaite, Open University, UK, "Innovations in Diagnostics for Non-thermal Plasmas"

Fred Dylla, American Institute of Physics, "The Origins of the Plasma Science and Technology Division at the AVS"

Richard Gottscho, Lam Research, "Plasma Surface Interactions and How They Limit Semiconductor Plasma Processing"

Mark Kushner, University of Michigan, "Plasma Modeling”

Michael Lieberman, University of California, Berkeley, "The Emergence of Plasma Processing”

PS14      Plasma Science and Technology Poster Session

GR1+EM+NS+PS+SS+TF  Growth of 2D Materials

Linyou Cao, North Carolina State University, "Scalable Synthesis of Uniform, High-quality MoS2 Monolayer and Bilayer Films"

Rod Ruoff, The University of Texas at Austin, “Graphene and Perspectives on New Carbon Materials”

Peter Sutter, Brookhaven National Laboratory, “Growth of 2D Materials Heterostructures”

GR5+AS+BI+PS+SS  Plasma Processing, Surface Chemistry, Functionalization, Bio and Sensor Applications of 2D Materials

Feng Ding, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, "The Self-assembly of Carbon Atoms on Catalyst Surface—Mechanism of Carbon Nanotube and Graphene Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) Growth"

Elisa Riedo, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Oxide of Epitaxial Graphene"

EL2+TF+EN+AS+EM+PS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for Photovoltaics and Inorganic Thin Films

SE1+PS  Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas

François Reniers, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium, "Surface Treatment/Modification by the Atmospheric Pressure Plasma"

SE2+PS  Pulsed Plasmas in Surface Engineering

Allan Matthews, University of Sheffield, UK, "Surface Engineering using Pulsed Plasma Processes"

EM3+PS  Oxides and Dielectrics for Novel Devices and Ultra-dense Memory

HyunSang Hwang, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea, "Materials and Process Aspects of ReRAM for Cross-point Memory Applications"

Michael Koziscki, Arizona State University, "Dielectrics for Ionic Memory"

Rainer Waser, RWTH Aachen University, Germany, "Active Surfaces and Interfaces in Valence Charge Memory Type Oxides"

Wong, H.-S. Philip, Stanford University, “Resistive Switching Random Access Memory (RRAM) - Materials, Device, Scaling, and Array Design”

EM6+AS+PS+TF  Materials and Process for Advanced Interconnects

Stacey F. Bent, Stanford University, "Molecular Layer Deposition of Organic Films for Nanoelectronic Applications"

Geraud Dubois, IBM Research - Almaden, "Future of ULK Materials"

Sree Kesapragada, Applied Materials, Inc., "Cu Interconnects at 1x Node - Challenges & Approaches"

EM7+PS  Processing for Low-Power Electronics

Jason Woo, University of California at Los Angeles, "The Physics and Challenges of Realizing High Performance Group IV Tunnel Transistors"

MS3+AS+EM+NS+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science III: Manufacturing Challenges in Electronics

Luigi Colombo, Texas Instruments, "Graphene Device Roadmap"

Paul Farrar, University at Albany-SUNY, "450 mm Project"

Wilfried Haensch, IBM, "Large Scale CNT Integrated Circuits"

Roberto Bez, Micron, Italy, “Challenges Facing Phase Change Memory Manufacturing”

Roel Gronheid, IMEC Belgium, “Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self-Assembly”

MS4+AS+BA+BI+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science IV: Manufacturing Challenges in Micro/Nano-devices for Life Sciences

Jim Flatt, Synthetic Genomics

Elizabeth Carr, Agilent Technologies, "Microfluidics for Chemical Analysis"

Steve Laderman, Agilent Technologies, "DNA Microarrays and Nucleic Acid Synthesis"

Satyavolu Papa Rao, IBM Research Division, T.J. Watson Research Center, "Challenges in the Fabrication of Nanoscale Devices for DNA Base Sensing"

Stephen Turner, Pacific Biosciences

MS5+AS+EL+EM+PS+TF  Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self Assembly

Linda Yi, Stanford University, "Challenges Remaining to bringing Directed Self Assembly to Manufacturing

TF12+PS  Advanced CVD Methods

Malancha Gupta, University of Southern California, “Initiated Chemical Vapor Deposition of Functional Polymers onto Porous Materials and Liquid Surfaces


Surface Science Division (SS)

This program provides a forum for cutting-edge research that involves solid surfaces and interfaces. Phenomena that take place at the gas-solid and liquid-solid interfaces are prominent within the Division programs. Technical sessions address atomistic, electronic and chemical phenomena at surfaces and interfaces, their impact on materials properties, and their implication for technology and environmental processes.  Surface Chemistry is an important divisional theme, encompassing the kinetics and dynamics of surface chemical events from adsorption and reaction to catalysis. Film growth is another key theme, explored from a fundamental perspective, through the development of new growth and processing methods for materials preparation. Surface chemical modification is an important focus. Lively sessions are devoted to the surface science of metallic, semiconductor, oxide and organic surfaces that support unique chemical activity and electronic properties. Surface science applications in high-impact areas - particularly energy science, nanotechnology, and environmental science - are highlighted in the program. This Division's overarching goal is to provide the atomistic insights on solid surfaces and interfaces needed to advance our understanding of materials systems and benefit society. The Surface Science Division is also co-sponsoring a wide range of sessions across the AVS including sessions on graphene growth and surface chemistry, actinides, nanometer-scale science and technology, in situ microscopy, energy frontiers, biomolecules at interfaces, ions at aqueous interfaces, and bio/nano interfaces. The Morton M. Traum Surface Science Student Award is presented for the best student paper submitted to any session sponsored or jointly sponsored by the Surface Science (SS) Division at the AVS International Symposia. The Tuesday Evening Poster Session and History of the Surface Science Divison/Mort Traum Session feature the presentations of the Mort Traum Student Award Finalists. The 2013 Winner will be announced in the Traum Student Award Ceremony, to be held Thursday at noon immediately following the Thursday morning session.

SS1  Metal Oxides: Reactivity and Catalysis

Jason Weaver, University of Florida, "Surface Chemistry of PdO(101)"

SS2+AS  Synthesis, Structure and Characterization of Oxides

Stefan Wendt, Aarhus University, Denmark, "Reactions on the Rutile TiO2(110) Surface Studied by High-resolution STM and TPD"

SS3+EN  Photocatalysis and Photochemistry at Surfaces

Michael Henderson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, "Partial Oxidation of Alkenes on TiO2(110) through Photochemistry"

SS4  Metals and Alloys: Structure, Reactivity & Catalysis

Charles Campbell, University of Washington, "Energetics of Elementary Reaction Steps of Importance in Clean Fuels Production and Utilization on Pt(111) by Calorimetry"

SS5  Chirality & Enantioselectivity on Surfaces

Eddy Tysoe, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, "Exploring Enantioselectivity on Chirally Modified Surfaces in Ultrahigh Vacuum"

SS6  Organic Layers on Surfaces

Janice Reutt-Robey, University of Maryland, "Nanophase Separation and Molecular Semiconductor Interface Formation"

SS7+NS+AS  Nanostructures: Growth & Characterization

Jerry Tersoff, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, "Novel Behavior in Droplet-Mediated Growth of III-V Nanostructures"

SS8+NS  Nanostructures: Reactivity & Catalysis

Scott Anderson, University of Utah, "Size-dependent Correlations between Supported Cluster Electronic Properties and Catalytic/Electrocatalytic Activity"

SS9+EM  Semiconductor Surfaces and Interfaces

Nate Lewis, California Institute of Technology, "Sunlight-Driven Hydrogen Formation by Membrane-Supported Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting"

SS10      Surface Dynamics and Non-adiabatic Process

Maki Kawai, University of Tokyo, Japan, " Single Molecule Spectroscopy and Reactions at Surfaces"

SS11+AS  The Surface Science of Environmental Interfaces

Anders Nilsson, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, "Interaction of Water on Surfaces at Ambient Conditions"

SS12      Ultrafast Electron Dynamics

Martin Wolf, Fritz-Haber Institute, Germany, "Ultrafast Electron Dynamics at Surfaces"

SS13+NS+AS+SP  Single Molecules at Surfaces: Structure and Dynamics

Udo Schwarz, Yale University, "Species-Selective Atomic Resolution Imaging with Scanning Probe Methods"

SS14+BI+AS  Catalysis in Prebiotic Chemistry

Donna Blackmond, Scripps Research Institute, "Origin of Biological Homochirality"

Ulrich Muller, University of California at San Diego, "A New Catalytic RNA for the RNA World"

SS15      History of Surface Science at AVS/Traum Award

Ruud Tromp, IBM Research Division, T.J. Watson Research Center, "History of Surface Science at AVS"

SS16      Surface Science Poster Session

MG5+AS+NS+SA+SE+SP+SS  Innovative Characterization Techniques Connected to Theory / Computation

Peter Grutter, McGill University, Canada, "Poking Tips at Surfaces: Mechanical and Electronic Properties of Atomically Defined Interfaces"

AC3+SS+AS  The Surface Science of Actinides and Rare Earths

Geoff Allen, University of Bristol, UK, "From Berkeley to Bristol: Defect Structures in Actinide Oxides"

John Joyce, Los Alamos National Laboratory, "Exploring Plutonium Electronic Structure Using a Unique Photoemission Capability"

AP1+AS+SS  Microstructural and Interface Analysis of Metals Subjected to Various Conditions

Michael Miller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Effects of Extreme Conditions on the Microstructure of Nanostructured Ferritic Alloys"

Simon Ringer, The University of Sydney, Australia, “The Renaissance in Metallurgical Design and the Role of Atom Probe Microscopy

AP4+AS+NS+SS+MI  APT and FIM Analysis of Catalysts and Nanoscale Materials

Norbert Kruse, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium, "From Field Ion Microscopy of Tips to 3D Atom Probe Tomography of Real Catalyst Nanoparticles"

Tong Li, University of Oxford, UK, "Atomic Scale Characterization of Catalyst Material"

EN1+NS+AS+SS  Interfacial Challenges in Nanostructured Solar Cells

Gordana Dukovic, University of Colorado, Boulder, "Solar Photochemical Fuel Generation using Semiconductor Nanocrystals"

Xiaoyang Zhu, Columbia University, "Solar Energy Conversion Beyond the Limit"

EN7+SE+SS  Interfacial Challenges for Light Emission

George Wang, Sandia National Laboratories, "III-nitride Nanowires: Novel Materials for Light Emission"

EN9+TF+SS  Interfacial Challenges for Charge Storage

GR1+EM+NS+PS+SS+TF  Growth of 2D Materials

Linyou Cao, North Carolina State University, "Scalable Synthesis of Uniform, High-quality MoS2 Monolayer and Bilayer Films"

Rod Ruoff, The University of Texas at Austin, “Graphene and Perspectives on New Carbon Materials”

Peter Sutter, Brookhaven National Laboratory, “Growth of 2D Materials Heterostructures”

GR4+AS+NS+SP+SS  Characterization including Microscopy and Spectroscopy of 2D Materials

Michael Crommie, University of California at Berkeley, "Atomic Collapse in Graphene: Exploring Tunable Charge Impurities at the Nanometer Scale"

Ute Kaiser, Universität Ulm, "Chemistry and Physics of Graphene and 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides"

Brian LeRoy, University of Arizona, "Imaging the Local Electronic Properties of Graphene"

GR5+AS+BI+PS+SS  Plasma Processing, Surface Chemistry, Functionalization, Bio and Sensor Applications of 2D Materials

Feng Ding, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, "The Self-assembly of Carbon Atoms on Catalyst Surface—Mechanism of Carbon Nanotube and Graphene Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) Growth"

Elisa Riedo, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Oxide of Epitaxial Graphene"

GR6+AS+EM+NS+SS  Dopants, Defects and Interfaces in 2D Materials

Abhay Pasupathy, Columbia University, "Engineering Chemical Dopants in Monolayer Graphene"

GR7+AS+NS+SS  2D Materials: Nanostructures

Alexander Sinitskii, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Graphene Nanostructures: Top-down vs. Bottom-up Approaches"

IS1+AS+SS  Ambient Pressure XPS from Sophistication to Reality

Miquel Salmeron, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, "New Tools for Spectroscopic In Situ Studies of Reactions at Surfaces: From Catalysis to Electrochemistry"

IS3+EN+SP+SS  In Situ Studies of Electrochemical Interfaces and Processes

Eric Stach, Purdue University, "Using Environmental TEM to Understand Thermal Degradation in Cathode Materials for Li-ion Batteries"

IS3+EN+SP+SS  In Situ Studies of Electrochemical Interfaces and Processes

Eric Stach, Purdue University, "Using Environmental TEM to Understand Thermal Degradation in Cathode Materials for Li-ion Batteries"

EL1+TF+AS+SS  Fundamentals and Applications of Spectroscopic Ellipsometry

David Aspnes, North Carolina State University, "Spectroscopic Ellipsometry: Where are we Now, Where are we Going"

Alain Diebold, College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, "Optical Properties of Nanoscale Nanoelectronic Materials"

Miklos Fried, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary, "Expanded Beam Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for In-line Monitoring of Thin Film Process"

Hiroyuki Fujiwara, Gifu University, Japan, "Application of Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for the Characterization of Various Solar Cell Devices"

Tino Hofmann, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Materials Characterization using THz Ellipsometry and THz Optical Hall Effect"

EL3+TF+BI+AS+SS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry of Organic and Biological Materials

EL4+TF+AS+SS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry: Periodic Structures and Instrument Development/Metrology

SA2+AS+SS  Current Topics on EXAFS Research

Igor Levin, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "Local Structure Determination using Combined Fitting of EXAFS and Neutron Total Scattering Data"

Piero Pianetta, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, "Past and Present of Synchrotron Radiation, from Hard X-rays Photoemission to Soft X-ray and Back"

SA3+AS+SS+MI  Synchrotron and Imagery: PEEM, Nano-ARPES and Others

Ulrich Starke, Max Planck Institut für Festkörperforschung, Germany, "LEEM, PEEM and ARPES Studies of Epitaxial Graphene on SiC(0001)"

TR1+SS+NS+AS  Molecular Origins of Friction

Martin Mueser, Universität des Saarlandes, Germany, "Unraveling and Eliminating Dissipation Mechanisms in Polymer Brush Interfaces"

Izabela Szlufarska, University of Wisconsin Madison, "Chemical Origins of Interfacial Friction: Insights from Atomistic Simulations"

AS3+BI  Organic Depth Profiling

Laurent Houssiau, University of Namur, Belgium, "Why is Low Energy Cesium so Efficient for Depth-profiling Organics?"

AS6+SS+BI+NS  Nanoparticle Surface Chemistry

Sarbajit Banerjee, University at Buffalo-SUNY, "Adventures in Metal Oxide Nanomaterials: Phase Transitions, Piezoelectrics, and Beyond..."

AS7+SS  Quasicrystals and Complex Metal Alloys

Jean-Marie Dubois, Université Nancy, France, "Applications of Quasicrystals"

BI1+AS+BA+NS+SS  Biomolecules at Interfaces

Patrick Stayton, University of Washington, "Stimuli-Responsive Nanomaterials for Next Generation Diagnostic Applications"

BI7+NL-NS+SS  Bio-nano for Sensing

Atul Parikh, University of California, Davis, "Shape Transformations and Phase Separation in Giant Lipid Vesicles Subject to Osmotic Gradients"

EM4+NS+SS+TF  Crystalline Oxides on Semiconductors

Jean Fompeyrine, IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland, "From High-k Dielectrics to Functional Oxides on Silicon: Find More than Moore in More Moore"

Jorg Osten, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany, "Ways to Improve the Dielectric Properties of Epitaxial Lanthanide Oxides on Silicon"

Agham Posadas, University of Texas at Austin, "Epitaxial Integration of Magnetic Insulators on Silicon"

EM5+NS+SS+TF  Growth and Characterization of Group III-Nitride Materials

Ian Ferguson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, "Advances in Ternary Group III-Nitrides for Advanced Solid State Lighting, High-Efficient Photovoltaics, and Thermoelectric Applications"

Petra Specht, University of California at Berkeley, "Homogeneity, Stability and Defect Population Studies of Group III-nitrides: The Role of Atomic Resolution Transmission Electron Microscopy"

EM10+AS+NS+SS  Nanoelectronic Interfaces, Materials, and Devices

Ludwig Bartels, University of California Riverside, "Growth of Single Layer Moly-Disulfide on Metal and Insulator Substrates"

MN4+AS+SS  Characterization of Surfaces and Interfaces in MEMS and NEMS

Roya Maboudian, University of California Berkeley, "Silicon Carbide Micro-/Nanosystems for Sensing and Energy Applications in Harsh Environment"

NS9+AS+EN+SS  Nanoscale Catalysis and Surface Chemistry

Flemming Besenbacher, Aarhus University, Denmark, "High-Resolution Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Studies of Surface Reactions on Transition Metal Oxide Surfaces"

PS12+NS+SS+AS  Plasma Synthesis of Nanostructures

Vladimir Svrcek, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, "Nanoscale Interface Engineering of Silicon Nanocrystals by Non-equilibrium Microplasma"

TF3+SS+SE+AS  ALD Surface Reactions and Precursors

Charles Winter, Wayne State University, "New Precursors and Chemistry for the Growth of Metallic First Row Transition Metal Films by Atomic Layer Deposition"

TF8+SS+NS+EM+AS  Thin Film: Growth and Characterization

Laurent le Brizoual, University of Nantes - CNRS, France, "Aluminum Nitride Thin Films Deposition, Properties and Applications"

Zac Ward, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Understanding Strongly Correlated Complex Oxides through Epitaxial Control"

Joe Greene, University of Illinois, “Tracing the History of Inorganic Thin Films from ~2500 BC to
the Early 1900s AD”

TF10+SS+EM+AS  Applications of Self-Assembled Monolayers and Layer-by-Layer Assemblies

Jennifer Shumaker-Parry, University of Utah, "Enhanced Multiphoton Processes for Molecule Localization on Plasmonic Nanostructures"

TF11+SS+BI+SE+AS  Hydrophobic, Oleophobic, and Amphiphobic Thin Films

Wolfgang Sigmund, University of Florida, “Nanostructured Surfaces for Lyophobicity and Self-cleaning”

VT6+SS+TF+AS  Surface Science for Accelerator Applications

Luca Cultrera, Cornell University, "Growth and Characterization of High Quantum Efficiency Photocathodes for the Cornell ERL R&D Project"


Thin Film Division (TF)

This program offers oral sessions and a poster session. A broad range of outstanding invited speakers have been recruited to touch on a range of thin film science and technology topics. TF will continue to highlight the core Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) sessions, and will feature a cutting edge all-invited session on High Throughput and Spatial ALD, that includes a panel discussion with the speakers and Fred Roozeboom as moderator.  Also, ALD sessions focusing on Energy, Reactions and Precursors, Emerging Applications, and Molecular Layer Deposition are featured. Other stimulating advancements for thin films will be highlighted in sessions on Growth and Characterization, Nanostructuring, Glancing Angle Deposition (GLAD), and Applications of Self Assembled Monolayers and Layer-by-Layer (LbL) Assemblies. Exciting new additions to the program include Thin Film Permeation Barriers and Encapsulation, and Magnetic Thin Films and Nanostructures. TF will continue its rich involvement in energy applications with contributions to sessions on Energy Storage, Photovoltaics, Chalcogenide Solar Cells, and Solar Fuels in the Energy Frontiers Focus Topic. In addition, TF will contribute co-sponsored sessions on Graphene, Electronic Materials, Plasma Deposition and Processing, Nanomanufacturing, Oxide Heterostructures, Rare Earth and Actinide Materials, 3D and Synchrotron Radiation Analysis of Thin Films.  A Thin Films Poster Session will cover a diverse range of topics drawn from all the TFD sessions.

TF1  High Throughput ALD

Eric Dickey, Lotus Applied Technology, "Roll to Roll PEALD of Mixed Oxide Films for High Barrier Applications"

Shelby Nelson, Kodak, "Thin-film Electronics by Spatial ALD"

Paul Poodt, TNO Science and Industry, Netherlands, "A Comparison between Conventional- and Spatial ALD; The Effect of Pressure and Exposure Time on Film Properties"

Fred Roozeboom, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, "Panel Discussion: High Throughput and Spatial Atomic Layer Deposition"

TF2  ALD for Emerging Applications

Yukihiro Shimogaki, University of Tokyo, Japan, "Process Design and Development of ALD for Co(W) Alloy Films as Single Layered Barrier and Liner Material in Future Cu ULSI Interconnects"

TF3+SS+SE+AS  ALD Surface Reactions and Precursors

Charles Winter, Wayne State University, "New Precursors and Chemistry for the Growth of Metallic First Row Transition Metal Films by Atomic Layer Deposition"

TF4+EN  ALD for Energy

Sukwon Cha, Seoul National University, Korea, "Thin Film Electrolyte via Atomic Layer Deposition for Low Temperature Solid Oxide Fuel Cells"

TF5+AS  ALD and MLD for Hybrid Films

TF6+VT  Thin Film Permeation Barriers and Encapsulation

Samuel Graham, Georgia Tech, "The Performance and Durability of ALD-based Barrier Films"

TF7+NS+SE+AS  Glancing Angle Deposition (GLAD)

Michael Brett, University of Alberta, Canada, "New Architectures and Devices with Glancing Angle Deposition"

TF8+SS+NS+EM+AS  Thin Film: Growth and Characterization

Laurent le Brizoual, University of Nantes - CNRS, France, "Aluminum Nitride Thin Films Deposition, Properties and Applications"

Zac Ward, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, "Understanding Strongly Correlated Complex Oxides through Epitaxial Control"

Joe Greene, University of Illinois, “Tracing the History of Inorganic Thin Films from ~2500 BC to
the Early 1900s AD”

TF9+MI  Magnetic Thin Films and Nanostructures

Mrugesh Desai, Western Digital, "Recent Advances and Challenges in Magnetic Recording Media"

TF10+SS+EM+AS  Applications of Self-Assembled Monolayers and Layer-by-Layer Assemblies

Jennifer Shumaker-Parry, University of Utah, "Enhanced Multiphoton Processes for Molecule Localization on Plasmonic Nanostructures"

TF11+SS+BI+SE+AS  Hydrophobic, Oleophobic, and Amphiphobic Thin Films

Wolfgang Sigmund, University of Florida, “Nanostructured Surfaces for Lyophobicity and Self-cleaning”

TF12+PS  Advanced CVD Methods

Malancha Gupta, University of Southern California, “Initiated Chemical Vapor Deposition of Functional Polymers onto Porous Materials and Liquid Surfaces

TF13 Beam Deposition Methods

Mark Hoffbauer, Los Alamos National Laboratory, "Using Energetic Nitrogen Atoms to Overcome Challenges in Growing Semiconducting and Superconducting Thin Film Nitride Materials"

TF14 Energetic Thin Films

Jon-Paul Maria, North Carolina State University, "Reactive Nano Laminates with Tailored Yield through Crystal Chemistry and Laying Geometry"

TF15  Thin Film Poster Session

MG4+AS+EM+SE+TF  Novel Synthesis Approaches of Hard Materials, Soft Materials, & Composites that Couple Experimental Work with Theory & Computations

Valerie Ashby, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "Functionalized Shape Memory Polyester Biomaterials"

Dave H. A. Blank, MESA+Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, Netherlands, "Materials Control on a Nanoscale: Artificial Oxide Structures"

AC4+TF+SA  4f and 5f Electrons in Thin Films

Guenter Kaindl, Free University of Berlin, Germany, "Historical Overview and Perspectives of XAS in Rare Earth and Actinide Materials"

Kristina Kvashnina, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France, "High Energy Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy of f-electron Systems"

AP3+AS+EM+TF+MI  APT Analysis of Semiconductor, Magnetic, and Oxide Materials

Kazuhiro Hono, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan, "APT Analysis of Magnetic and Spintronic Materials"

Lincoln Lauhon, Northwestern University, "APT Analysis of Superlattices, Nanowires, and Non-planar Heterostructures"

EN5+TF+AS  Passivation Techniques for Energy Materials

Erwin Kessels, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, "ALD of Ultrathin Films and Nanoparticles for Photovoltaics and Other Clean Energy Technologies"

EN8+TF  Thin Film, Organic, and Chalcogenide Solar Cells

Clemens Heske, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, "Understanding Solar Devices through Soft X-ray and Electron Spectroscopy"

EN9+TF+SS  Interfacial Challenges for Charge Storage

GR1+EM+NS+PS+SS+TF  Growth of 2D Materials

Linyou Cao, North Carolina State University, "Scalable Synthesis of Uniform, High-quality MoS2 Monolayer and Bilayer Films"

Rod Ruoff, The University of Texas at Austin, “Graphene and Perspectives on New Carbon Materials”

Peter Sutter, Brookhaven National Laboratory, “Growth of 2D Materials Heterostructures”

GR2+EM+NS+SP+TF  Electronic Properties and Charge Transport in 2D Materials

Dmitry Basov, University of California, San Diego, "Infrared Nano-imaging of Surface Plasmons in Graphene"

Steven Louie, University of California, Berkeley, “Theory of Electronic and Optical Excitations in Graphene Systems”

Taisuke Ohta, Sandia National Laboratories, “Atomic and Electronic Structure Studies of Two-dimensional Crystals using Low Energy Electron Microscopy”

EL1+TF+AS+SS  Fundamentals and Applications of Spectroscopic Ellipsometry

David Aspnes, North Carolina State University, "Spectroscopic Ellipsometry: Where are we Now, Where are we Going"

Alain Diebold, College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, "Optical Properties of Nanoscale Nanoelectronic Materials"

Miklos Fried, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary, "Expanded Beam Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for In-line Monitoring of Thin Film Process"

Hiroyuki Fujiwara, Gifu University, Japan, "Application of Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for the Characterization of Various Solar Cell Devices"

Tino Hofmann, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Materials Characterization using THz Ellipsometry and THz Optical Hall Effect"

EL2+TF+EN+AS+EM+PS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for Photovoltaics and Inorganic Thin Films

EL3+TF+BI+AS+SS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry of Organic and Biological Materials

EL4+TF+AS+SS  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry: Periodic Structures and Instrument Development/Metrology

SA4+AS+TF  Synchrotron TXRF and Related Techniques

Florian Meirer, MiNALab - Center for Materials and Microsystems, Italy, "Grazing Incidence and Grazing Exit X-ray Spectroscopy of Ultra Shallow Arsenic Implants in Silicon"

TC1+EM+TF  Transparent Conductors for Devices

Douglas Keszler, Oregon State University

TC2+EM+TF+EN  Flexible and Printable Electronics

Maikel van Hest, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, "Printing Photovoltaics"

TC4+EM+TF  Printed TFTs and Films

Gregory Whiting, Palo Alto Research Center, "Printed Circuits and Sensing Systems"

SE3+NS+TF  Nanostructured Thin Films and Coatings

Peter Schaaf, Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany, "Ordered Arrays of Solid and Nanoporous Nanostructures: Particles, Alloy Particles, Pillars, Composites: from Design to Applications"

EM1+TF  High-k Dielectrics for MOSFETs

Gennadi Bersuker, SEMATECH, "Atomistic Mechanism of RRAM Operation"

Sergiu Clima, IMEC, Belgium, "Ab Initio Simulation of Resistive RAM Switching Mechanisms"

Ravi Droopad, Texas State University, "Growth of Oxides for Negative Capacitance Gate Dielectrics"

Tuo-Hung Hou, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, "Advance of 3D-stackable Binary-oxide ReRAM for Storage-class Memory Applications"

Ali Javey, University of California at Berkeley, "III-V on Insulator (XOI): Processes, Materials, and Devices"

Jiyoung Kim, The University of Texas at Dallas, "Gate Dielectrics on Graphene"

Alessandro Molle, Institute for Microelectronics CNR, Italy, "Silicene, an Option for Future Electronics"

Krishna Saraswat, Stanford University, "Surface Passivation of III-V Antimonides and High-Mobility pMOSFET"

Mark Wistey, Notre Dame, "Challenges and Progress in Complementary Tunnel FETs"

EM4+NS+SS+TF  Crystalline Oxides on Semiconductors

Jean Fompeyrine, IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland, "From High-k Dielectrics to Functional Oxides on Silicon: Find More than Moore in More Moore"

Jorg Osten, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany, "Ways to Improve the Dielectric Properties of Epitaxial Lanthanide Oxides on Silicon"

Agham Posadas, University of Texas at Austin, "Epitaxial Integration of Magnetic Insulators on Silicon"

EM5+NS+SS+TF  Growth and Characterization of Group III-Nitride Materials

Ian Ferguson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, "Advances in Ternary Group III-Nitrides for Advanced Solid State Lighting, High-Efficient Photovoltaics, and Thermoelectric Applications"

Petra Specht, University of California at Berkeley, "Homogeneity, Stability and Defect Population Studies of Group III-nitrides: The Role of Atomic Resolution Transmission Electron Microscopy"

EM6+AS+PS+TF  Materials and Process for Advanced Interconnects

Stacey F. Bent, Stanford University, "Molecular Layer Deposition of Organic Films for Nanoelectronic Applications"

Geraud Dubois, IBM Research - Almaden, "Future of ULK Materials"

Sree Kesapragada, Applied Materials, Inc., "Cu Interconnects at 1x Node - Challenges & Approaches"

EM11+AS+EN+TF  Hybrid and Organic Electronics

Neal Armstrong, University of Arizona, "Interface Science of Emerging Thin Film Photovoltaic Technologies: The Role of Interface Composition on Charge Harvesting Efficiencies"

Frank Schreiber, Universität Tübingen, Germany, "Organic-Organic Heterostructures for Organic Electronics"

MS1+AS+EM+TF Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science I: Manufacturing Challenges-R&D Perspective

George Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratory, "From Quanta to the Continuum: Opportunities for Mesoscale Science"

Mike Molnar, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "US Advanced Manufacturing Initiative and the NIST Role"

MS2+EN+AS+NS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science II: Nanostructure Manufacturing for Energy Storage

Steve Harris, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, "Defects, Non-uniformity, and Degradation Mechanisms in Batteries"

Amy Prieto, Colorado State University, "Nanostructures for Batteries"

Ganesh Sundaram, Ultratech, "Conformable Deposition"

MS3+AS+EM+NS+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science III: Manufacturing Challenges in Electronics

Luigi Colombo, Texas Instruments, "Graphene Device Roadmap"

Paul Farrar, University at Albany-SUNY, "450 mm Project"

Wilfried Haensch, IBM, "Large Scale CNT Integrated Circuits"

Roberto Bez, Micron, Italy, “Challenges Facing Phase Change Memory Manufacturing”

Roel Gronheid, IMEC Belgium, “Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self-Assembly”

MS4+AS+BA+BI+PS+TF  Industrial Physics Forum on Manufacturing Science IV: Manufacturing Challenges in Micro/Nano-devices for Life Sciences

Jim Flatt, Synthetic Genomics

Elizabeth Carr, Agilent Technologies, "Microfluidics for Chemical Analysis"

Steve Laderman, Agilent Technologies, "DNA Microarrays and Nucleic Acid Synthesis"

Satyavolu Papa Rao, IBM Research Division, T.J. Watson Research Center, "Challenges in the Fabrication of Nanoscale Devices for DNA Base Sensing"

Stephen Turner, Pacific Biosciences

MS5+AS+EL+EM+PS+TF  Manufacturing Challenges of Directed Self Assembly

Linda Yi, Stanford University, "Challenges Remaining to bringing Directed Self Assembly to Manufacturing

PS8+TF  Plasma Deposition and Plasma Enhanced ALD

David Ruzic, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, "Plasma Prize Talk"

VT6+SS+TF+AS  Surface Science for Accelerator Applications

Luca Cultrera, Cornell University, "Growth and Characterization of High Quantum Efficiency Photocathodes for the Cornell ERL R&D Project"

VT7+TF+EN  Vacuum for Industrial Processing

Patrick Abbott, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "The Important Role of Vacuum Technology in the Redefinition of the Kilogram"

Shannon Hill, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "Optics Contamination in EUV Lithography: Measurement, Modeling and Mitigation"

Arnd Mueller, Oerlikon Balzers, Liechtenstein, "Applications and Limitations of Wear-Resistant PVD Coatings"

John Pernicka, Pernicka Corporation, "The Relationship between Moisture Ingress, Hermeticity Testing, and Internal Gas Analysis in Hermetic Structures"

 


Vacuum Technology Division (VT)

This program welcomes presentations in the core VT topics of vacuum measurement, calibration and primary standards, gas dynamics and modeling, pumping systems, accelerator and large vacuum systems, and vacuum quality analysis and control.  In addition, we are pleased to jointly host surface science for accelerators. In recognition of the 60th AVS Anniversary, we will host sessions featuring vacuum for industrial processes, and an invited history session. Invited speakers will cover topics such as dynamic pressure measurement and modeling, recent advances in dry pumping technology, photocathode surface science and the rapidly growing field of accelerators for medical applications.  Our industrial processing session will highlight vacuum applications in the fields of EUV lithography, wear-resistant coatings, photovoltaics, and hermetic structure manufacturing.  Our AVS60 history session will feature preeminent speakers on diverse aspects of the developments that have driven vacuum technology.  The VTD poster session seeks contributions across the spectrum of vacuum research topics.  The Student Poster Competition continues as an opportunity for students at any level, in any field of research, to present their innovative, creative, recycled or astounding solutions to the problems associated with research below atmospheric pressure.  VTD will again host the “Ask the Experts” booth where experienced vacuum scientists, engineers and technicians will strive to answer perplexing vacuum technology issues. The booth is located in the exhibit area and staffed during exhibit hours. Bring your questions!  We look forward to seeing you in Long Beach, CA October 27-November 1, 2013.

VT1  Vacuum Measurement, Calibration and Primary Standards

Frederik Arrhen, SP Technical Research Institute, Sweden, "Development of Atmospheric Range Dynamic Pressure and Vacuum Standards"

VT2  Gas Dynamics and Modelling

Sarantis Pantazis, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany, "Modeling and Simulation of Fast Vacuum Flows through Short Channels and Tubes"

VT3  Pumping Systems

Ian Stones, Edwards Vacuum, "Recent Innovation in Dry Pumping Technology"

VT4  Accelerator and Large Vacuum Systems

John Noonan, Argonne National Laboratory, "Symbiotic Relation between High Energy Accelerators and Advanced Medical Treatments"

VT5 Vacuum Quality Analysis and Control

VT6+SS+TF+AS  Surface Science for Accelerator Applications

Luca Cultrera, Cornell University, "Growth and Characterization of High Quantum Efficiency Photocathodes for the Cornell ERL R&D Project"

VT7+TF+EN  Vacuum for Industrial Processing

Patrick Abbott, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "The Important Role of Vacuum Technology in the Redefinition of the Kilogram"

Shannon Hill, National Institute of Standards and Technology, "Optics Contamination in EUV Lithography: Measurement, Modeling and Mitigation"

Arnd Mueller, Oerlikon Balzers, Liechtenstein, "Applications and Limitations of Wear-Resistant PVD Coatings"

John Pernicka, Pernicka Corporation, "The Relationship between Moisture Ingress, Hermeticity Testing, and Internal Gas Analysis in Hermetic Structures"

VT8  AVS 60 Special Vacuum Technology History Session

Fred Dylla, American Institute of Physics, "The Pursuit of Extreme High Vacuum"

John Hartnett, Vacuum Research Corporation, "The Development of the Vacuum Gate Valve – from Yesterday to Today"

Stan Goldfarb, "How I’ve Learned More & More About Less and Less and Now I Know a Whole Lot About Nearly Nothing"

Kurt Lesker, Kurt J. Lesker Company, "History of the Vacuum Industry - My Perspective"

VT9  Vacuum Technology Poster Session and Student-Built Vacuum System Poster Competition
 

 

© Copyright 2013 AVS