AVS Scholarship Winners
The names of the scholarship winners for the academic year shown. The value was $1000 unless otherwise listed. After 1983-84, the Scholarships were replaced by Student Prizes, which were later renamed Graduate Student Awards. Winners of these awards are given in the GRA listing. The Russell and Sigurd Varian Scholarship was awarded for the first time in 1983-84 and the winner for that year is indicated. Later winners are listed under the GRA winners.
The New Mexico Chapter scholarship of $1000 for students in New Mexico, Arizona, Texas and Oklahoma was awarded to Roger Hardy in 1973
++ Carter withdrew after the selection was made.
Academic Year | Name | University | Note |
1967-68 | Laurence A. Bedell | University of Minnesota | $4000 |
Gerald E. Riach | Brown University | $4000 | |
1968-69 | Laurence A. Bedell | University of Minnesota | $4000 |
Gerald E. Riach | Brown University | $4000 | |
1969-70 | Richard T. Lewis | University of Chicago | $4000 |
G David Moore | University of Missouri | $4000 | |
1970-71 | R.G. Rowe | $4000 | |
O.F. Swenson | $4000 | ||
1971-72 | R.J. Ekern | $4000 | |
R.G. Rowe | $4000 | ||
1972-73 | Narendra K. Agarwal | UCLA | $4000 |
Roger W. Hardy | Texas A & M | $4000 | |
1973-74 | Narendra K. Agarwal | UCLA | $3000 |
Charles R. Anderson | Case Western Reserve University | $2000 | |
Charles M. Garner | Northern Illinois University | ||
*Roger W. Hardy | Texas A & M | ||
1974-75 | Charles R. Anderson | Case Western Reserve University | $2000 |
William M. Bowser | California Inst of Technology | ||
Thomas E. Felter | Brown University | ||
R.E. Hahn | University of Arizona | ||
1975-76 | John W. Blieszner | University of Minnesota | $2000 |
William M Bowser | California Inst of Technology | ||
Charles F. Brucker | Cornell University | ||
Juan C. Campuzano | University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee | ||
Thomas E. Felter | Brown University | ||
David G. Welkie | University of Wisconsin, Madison | ||
Michael C. Wilt | Catholic University of Washington | ||
1976-77 | Charles F. Brucker | Cornell University | |
Charles M. Doland | University of Houston | ||
Pramod C. Karulkar | University of Wisconsin | ||
Christofer G. Shaw | University of Washington | ||
Mei-Ling Shek | California Inst of Technology | ||
Mark A. Smith | University of Missouri, Rolls | ||
David G. Welkie | University of Wisconsin, Madison | ||
Karen L. Wolfe | University of California San Diego | ||
1977-78 | Robin H. Cantor | University of Minnesota | |
Chi-Ming Chan | California Inst. of Technology | ||
Wilson Ho | Pennsylvania State University | 2000 | |
Pramod C. Karulkar | University of Wisconsin | ||
Eric T. Prince | Clarkson College | ||
David A. Wesner | Pennsylvania State University | ||
Karen L. Wolfe | University of California San Diego | ||
1978-79 | Chi-Miang Chian | California Inst. Of Technology | |
Robert Culbertson, Jr. | Pennsylvania State University | ||
Charles Doland | University. of Houston | ||
Charles Doland | University of Houston | ||
Raymond Gorte | University of Minnesota | ||
Susan McKay | University of Maine at Orono | ||
Paul Parries | University. of Minnesota | ||
Frederick Pinkerton | Cornell University | ||
Eric Prince | Clarkson University. | ||
Carey Schwartz | Pennsylvania State University | ||
Thomas Upton | California Inst. Of Technology | ||
Owen Wu | University of Illinois | ||
1979-80 | Raymond Gorte | University of Minnesota | |
Yee Sung Ng | Pennsylvania State | ||
Gary Hayes Robertson | Pennsylvania State | ||
Shei-Kung Shi | University of Texas, Austin | ||
Jonathan C Sokaloff | SUNY | ||
Patricia A Thiel | California Inst of Technology | ||
Brian F Tonner | University of Pennsylvania | ||
Gian Franco Vidali | Pennsylvania State University | ||
Shoro Yoshizumi | University of Wisconsin, Madison | ||
1980-1 | David E. Fowler | Cornell University | |
John R. Jacobs | University of Wisconsin | ||
Young L. Kuk | Pennsylvania State University | ||
Michael A. Laudiana | Washington State University | ||
Diane E. Peebles | University of Texas | ||
Richard R. Potter | Colorado State University | ||
Aquiles C. Sobrero | California Inst of Technology | ||
Ned G. Stoffel | University of Wisconsin | ||
Michael F. Toney | University of Washington | ||
1981-2 | James R. Creighton | University of Texas | |
Tmothy C. Frank | University of Colorado | ||
Judy Cates | Indiana University | ||
Rosalie Graves | University of Missouri | ||
John R. Jacobs | University of Wisconsin-Madison | ||
Robert J. Ladd | Cornell University | ||
Richard R. Potter | Colorado State University | ||
Ned G. Stoffel | University of Wisconsin-Madison | ||
Michael Toney | University of Washington | ||
Adrianne Toy | University of Minnesota | ||
1982-83 | + William D. Carter | University of Florida | |
Chien-te Chen | University of Pennsylvania | ||
David Cox | University of Florida | ||
Michael Kaedauskas | Pennsylvania State University | ||
Wai Leung | Pennsylvania State University | ||
Susan Ann Locke | Auburn University | ||
Benjamin D. Parker | Brown University | ||
Alex Robertson | Princeton University | ||
David E. Taylor | University of Maryland | ||
James M. van Hove | University of Minnesota | ||
John S. Villarrubia | Cornell University | ||
1983-84 | Robert R. Daniels | University of Wisconsin-Madison | |
Mohamed J. Deen | Case Western Reserve University | ||
James M. Madsen | Colorado School of Mines | ||
Kathryn A. Pearlstine | Harvard University | ||
Rosalie G. Tompson | University of Missouri | ||
Daniel G. Tonn | Arizona State University | ||
John J. Villarrubia | Cornell University | Varian |