Endorsed by APS and its Forum on Industrial & Applied Physics (FIAP)

Overview

Sessions & Descriptions

Hotel & Registration Info.

Registration Form

Exhibit Info.

Schedule

Abstract Submission
(Click Here)
Extended Deadline: February 20, 2006
 

ICMI'06 will continue the mission of the previous six annual ICMI conferences: to provide a unique opportunity for industrial, government, and academic scientists and engineers working in the areas of microelectronic devices, processing, and process integration to gather and exchange ideas regarding the challenges of nanodevice fabrication.

Conference Location:
Omni Austin Hotel Downtown
700 San Jacinto at 8th Street
Austin, Texas 78701
512-476-3700, fax 512-397-4888
http://www.omnihotels.com/hotels/?h_id=32

Conference Format:  There will be one oral track each day consisting of keynote and invited talks with contributed talks to round out each session.  Daily poster sessions will cover all oral session and related topics and provide ample opportunity for participant interaction. 

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

  • Dr. Thomas Theis, Director, Physical Sciences, IBM Research
    "Nanoscience and The Future of Information Technology"
     

  • Dr. David Seiler, Chief of Semiconductor Electronics Division, NIST
    “Extending CMOS Measurements to The Nanoscale”

     

  • Jamie McLeroy, J.D., Senior Counsel, SEMATECH
    Best Practices for Technology-based Economic Development in the U.S.”

Proceedings Publication: Authors presenting at ICMI’06 have the option of publishing manuscripts of their presentations in JVST B. Papers will be reviewed under the same strict guidelines as any manuscript submitted to JVST B. Manuscripts will be collected at the conference and will be grouped together in one issue of the journal.

SESSION SUMMARIES & INVITED SPEAKERS

Designs and Materials for Alternative Charge or Magnetic Moment-Based Devices

Papers in any area of alternative charge transfer devices, including molecular electronics, spintronics, devices using ballistic carrier transport, devices based on quantum effects, magnetoresistive random access memory, and single electron transistors. may be submitted to this session.

  • Ananth Dodabalapur, UT Austin, Organic Electronics

  • Sanjay Banerjee, UT Austin,  An Overview of Alternative Charge and Magnetic Moment Based Devices.

Stress Engineering in Transistor Channels and Thin Films

This session will combine theoretical, processing, and device papers on all stress and orientation-engineering topics (including strained epilayers on Si, high-mobility materials, and heterogeneous integration by wafer bonding), plus general issues of stress and mechanical properties in microelectronics. We also encourage submissions on strain measurement.

  • Ted White, Freescale Semiconductor, Inc., Strained Si Transistors

  • Bruce Doris, IBM, Hybrid Orientation Transistors

Gate Stack and Junction Engineering

This session addresses progress in planar transistor performance employing new materials and doping schemes. Of particular interest are contributions concerning (a) understanding of materials and interface properties that affect device functionality; (b) processing and integration schemes and their impact on stack/junction properties; (c) device performance using new materials/junctions.

  • Byoung Hun Lee, International SEMATECH, High-k/metal gate technology

  • Lourdes Pelaz, University of Valladolid, Atomistic modeling of dopant implantation, diffusion, and activation

Contact and Interconnect Stack Engineering

This session addresses issues related to contact and interconnect stack engineering for scaled CMOS as well as alternative device structures. We encourage submission of abstracts on topics including, but not limited to, salicides/silicides, interconnect integration, hybrid and homogenous BEOL dielectric stacks, metrology for BEOL fabrication, and nano-tubes.
  • Christophe Detavernier, Univ. Gent, Belgium, Nickel Silicide

  • Satya Nitta, IBM, Alternative BEOL

Formation, Patterning and Characterization of Films & Interfaces
This session addresses the cross-cutting issues related all aspects of formation, patterning and characterization of films and interfaces related to microelectronic devices and fabrication.  Topics of particular interest include challenges in lithography, patterning and integration challenges for low-k films, surface treatments, and novel films/polymers.

  • Charles Black, IBM, Applications of self-assembled polymers for microelectronics
  • C. Grant Wilson UT Austin, Trends in Next Generation Lithography

SHORT COURSE INFORMATION

The AVS short courses will be held on March 6-10, 2006, in conjunction with the 7th International Conference on Microelectronics and Interfaces (ICMI'06). The short course program consists of 6 courses that provide practical training in:

  • Vacuum and Equipment Technology
  • Materials and Interface Characterization
  • Materials Processing

Short course lengths vary from one day to five days beginning at 8:30 a.m. and finishing at 4:30 p.m. daily, with a 1 hour lunch break. Course levels vary from introductory to advanced, some courses provide specific training for technicians, scientists, and engineers who intend to use the technology every day; other courses are geared toward providing overviews for supervisors, managers, and novices in these fields. The following program overview is organized under the three technical categories and should help you decide which courses are right for you.

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  • Conference Chair: Bridget Rogers, Vanderbilt University

  • Tito Chowdhury, Maxim Dallas Semiconductors

  • Alain Diebold, SEMATECH

  • Martin Frank, IBM/IMEC

  • Don Frye, Dow Chemical Company

  • John Givens, Innovative Materials Group, Inc.

  • Matthew Goeckner, University of Texas, Dallas

  • Lili He, San Jose State University

  • Joe Hillman, Praxair

  • Lawrence Larson, SEMATECH

  • Didier Louis, LETI

  • Anthony Muscat, University of Arizona

  • Sri Satyanarayana, SEMATECH

  • Liming Zhang, Intel Corp.

  • Stefan Zollner, Freescale Semiconductor, Inc.
     

 

CONFERENCE SPONSORS